FMDesktop

Reply
*JKemble
Message 1 of 13 (244 Views)

cubicles

244 Views, 12 Replies
02-08-2007 08:06 AM
new to FM
I have an open office plan in Revit with cubicles
do I need to have a room name for every cubicle in order to assign occupancy
or is there a way to assign this once in FM desktop?
*Wanderer
Message 2 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-08-2007 08:11 AM in reply to: *JKemble
I believe you can assign more than one person to a room in FMD, but, I'd
rather do it with each cube to make it clear who is where in the room.

JKemble wrote:
> new to FM
> I have an open office plan in Revit with cubicles
> do I need to have a room name for every cubicle in order to assign occupancy
> or is there a way to assign this once in FM desktop?
*JKemble
Message 3 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-08-2007 08:24 AM in reply to: *JKemble
that's my problem I can put multiple people in the open area but I need a
way to put each individual in a specific spot. The thing is I don't want to
have an extra 200 room names (not to mention room objects) to correspond to
each cubicle

"Wanderer" wrote in message
news:5479753@discussion.autodesk.com...
I believe you can assign more than one person to a room in FMD, but, I'd
rather do it with each cube to make it clear who is where in the room.

JKemble wrote:
> new to FM
> I have an open office plan in Revit with cubicles
> do I need to have a room name for every cubicle in order to assign
> occupancy
> or is there a way to assign this once in FM desktop?
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 4 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-08-2007 09:15 AM in reply to: *JKemble
What I've done is to p-line the cubicles and name them with the open office space room number plus a unique suffix to distinguish the cubicles (this maintains a unique ID so you can assign and allocate). The main room p-line captures all other space not given to cubicles.
Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-30-2007
Message 5 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-09-2007 10:06 AM in reply to: *JKemble
This is exactly the right thing to do. The more granular you are with your polylining, the more useful the information is.
*JKemble
Message 6 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-09-2007 11:06 AM in reply to: *JKemble
I can see how this would work in Autocad
But I don't believe they have polylines in Revit. They have a feature called
room objects.
I have a room object that covers the open space(which I want to keep for sq
ftg)
and I can't put other room objects inside it
wrote in message news:5481633@discussion.autodesk.com...
This is exactly the right thing to do. The more granular you are with your
polylining, the more useful the information is.
Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 7 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-09-2007 05:45 PM in reply to: *JKemble
Your assessment is correct in that you can't have a room inside a room. So you need to think about why you need the area of the entire open space instead of each individual cubicle. The sum of the cubicles plus the space around them will still produce the same totals and the same percentage allocations if they are classified the same as the single large room. Your purpose or intent in tracking the space should define how you want to model or describe it.

There is a different way to do both that might be useful. You could do the individual "rooms" for the cubicles and the enclosing open area as another room. Then you can use a "zone" as a handle to group the cubicles and enclosing space together. That is, "zones" are collections of "spaces."

If you are concerned with the amount of effort to model the cubicles, consider creating a Revit family. You may need to use a room defining boundary in the family.

Mark Evans


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

*Clyne Curtis
Message 8 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-12-2007 06:53 AM in reply to: *JKemble
In the Room and Area tools you will find a utility called "Room Separation"
which will allow you to create a boundary in your cubicles that the room
object will recognize as a closed area. Revits version of polylining for
just such a situation.

Clyne

"JKemble" wrote in message
news:5481740@discussion.autodesk.com...
I can see how this would work in Autocad
But I don't believe they have polylines in Revit. They have a feature called
room objects.
I have a room object that covers the open space(which I want to keep for sq
ftg)
and I can't put other room objects inside it
wrote in message news:5481633@discussion.autodesk.com...
This is exactly the right thing to do. The more granular you are with your
polylining, the more useful the information is.
Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 9 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-12-2007 06:57 AM in reply to: *JKemble
Exactly! There's the term I couldn't remember. Thank you Clyne!

Mark Evans


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

Contributor
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-30-2007
Message 10 of 13 (244 Views)

Re: cubicles

02-15-2007 01:17 PM in reply to: *JKemble
That's great information...

Can you recommend any articles or white papers that outline the process and properties of Revit rooms?

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community