FMDesktop

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 1 of 10 (2,795 Views)

When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

2795 Views, 9 Replies
09-12-2008 05:49 AM
When will there be a new release of FMD that is compatible with AutoCAD 2009? A previous post mentioned that it might be out this summer.
Active Contributor
Posts: 34
Registered: ‎09-18-2006
Message 2 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

09-12-2008 05:57 AM in reply to: andym_1
I heard from my vendor is that it has been shipping since the end of July. I haven't seen it yet.
Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 3 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

09-25-2008 11:48 AM in reply to: andym_1
The 2009 versions of the FMDesktop products were released in July. Unfortunately, the Autodesk Business Center had a problem when migrating existing FMDesktop customer information to a new internal application that is used to ship new releases to existing subscription customers. They have been working to repair the information and should be able to ship 2009 versions to subscription customers "soon." Unfortunately, that's the best prediction I have been able to get from them.

Mark Evans
Autodesk


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Message 4 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

11-25-2008 09:26 AM in reply to: andym_1
Are there any updates to this information? It's been 2 months since you said it would be shipping "soon". We are on subscription and have not received an upgrade to FMDesktop yet. Thanks.
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎12-19-2005
Message 5 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

11-26-2008 04:04 AM in reply to: andym_1
I believe Autodesk should prorate future subscription pricing based on the fact that many users have AutoCAD 2009 they can not install due to incompatibility with FM Desktop. I was happy working with Applied Spatial Technologies. Since Autodesk bought the program I'm feeling like a mushroom.

I'm researching the market for a new CAFM solution...
Member
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎11-25-2008
Message 6 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

12-02-2008 06:23 AM in reply to: andym_1
I agree with you 100%!
Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 7 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

12-02-2008 06:46 AM in reply to: andym_1
Unfortunately, all I can do is pass along the information that I get from the Autodesk Business Center and the other back-office staff that I contact. There has been progress in fixing the SKU configurations and testing them for Facility Manager. I believe they are now implementing the corrected methods for all of the FMDesktop products. And I think there is yet some data cleanup to do. I am unable to get them to set a date and perform to it.

Your reseller has had FMDesktop 2009 products available to them for download since the first of July. They can install 2009 versions before you receive the media from Autodesk.


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2008
Message 8 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

12-05-2008 01:51 PM in reply to: andym_1
Received the update via an FTP site thru my provider. Installed 2 weeks ago. (Held off on AutoCAD til I had the FM update as well.) Running well except for a bug with publishing.
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-11-2008
Message 9 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

12-11-2008 09:29 AM in reply to: andym_1
What is the "bug in publishing"?

I can't publish to the file server. It tells me I don't have
read and write permissions when I do.

Thanks.
Bstillion
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2008
Message 10 of 10 (2,795 Views)

Re: When WIll FMD be Compatible with AutoCAD 2009?

12-18-2008 01:42 PM in reply to: andym_1
Getting a long error report when I select the dbase for the Publisher to use. (SQL version) so no publishing for the last month.

Also having problem with the Facility reports. They preview fine but get corrupted when printed, even if I try filters. Ther same floor plan is repeated on every floor, though the descriptions are correct.

Trying to get our techies to talk to AutoDesk's techies to resolve. It's way over my head.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community