FMDesktop

Reply
Member
djlapri
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-27-2009
Message 1 of 3 (1,898 Views)

Fm Desktop Compile Error:

1898 Views, 2 Replies
01-27-2009 07:14 AM
I am operating ACAD 2009, and FM Desktop 2009.
Operations are not working thru toolbar or cammand line.

1st error: Could not load object because itis not onthis machine?
(What am I missing ? )

2nd Error: Compile error in hidden Module: St_MenuMacros

Any solutions?

Thanks, DJ
Employee
mark.evans
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 2 of 3 (1,898 Views)

Re: Fm Desktop Compile Error:

01-27-2009 02:12 PM in reply to: djlapri
Assuming you are talking about Facility Link 2009, this information indicates that your installation failed for some reason. Try un-installing Facility Link, re-booting (essential!), and then reinstalling Facility Link. If your AutoCAD 2009 installation is normal, the Facility Link 2009 installer should find your AutoCAD installation and make all the appropriate connections.

If this doesn't work, it may indicate that your AutoCAD installation is somehow corrupted or out of the ordinary. Then you would need to uninstall Facility Link, uninstall AutoCAD, reboot, then install AutoCAD, (maybe reboot to be sure), and then install Facility Link.

Sorry this sounds like a lot of work, but it is a lot safer than trying to manually make sure all the dlls are in the right spots and manually editing the registry.


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

Employee
mark.evans
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎12-22-2004
Message 3 of 3 (1,898 Views)

Re: Fm Desktop Compile Error:

01-27-2009 02:12 PM in reply to: djlapri
Assuming you are talking about Facility Link 2009, this information indicates that your installation failed for some reason. Try un-installing Facility Link, re-booting (essential!), and then reinstalling Facility Link. If your AutoCAD 2009 installation is normal, the Facility Link 2009 installer should find your AutoCAD installation and make all the appropriate connections.

If this doesn't work, it may indicate that your AutoCAD installation is somehow corrupted or out of the ordinary. Then you would need to uninstall Facility Link, uninstall AutoCAD, reboot, then install AutoCAD, (maybe reboot to be sure), and then install Facility Link.

Sorry this sounds like a lot of work, but it is a lot safer than trying to manually make sure all the dlls are in the right spots and manually editing the registry.


Mark Evans
Senior Product Manager
AEC Division, Simulation Product Line
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community