Area :: Header
Meet the Experts Webinar
Learn how Black Forest Games rebooted the classic C64 platform game “Giana Sisters” from 1987 using Autodesk 3ds Max®.
Discussion Groups

FBX SDK

Reply
New Member
Kiyoshi555
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2012

Examining Animlayers created in code?

19 Views, 7 Replies
09-18-2012 08:43 PM
Just a general sort of question, I'm noticing that when I've created a few different animlayers through code that they don't seem to display in Maya when I import the fbx file. Looking at the ascii version of the file, I can see that those structures exist... but they don't appear to be visible in Maya.

I tried the sample code in ExportScene02 and it seemed to be the same (if I import the .fbx file generated by the example code, there appear to be no animlayers in the animation layer editor).

Is it possible to make an animlayer through code that is then able to be manipulated in Maya by another user?

Thanks!
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
RobertGoulet
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

09-19-2012 07:08 AM in reply to: Kiyoshi555
This should work, since the animation layers (FbxAnimLayer and FbxAnimStack) were built specifically for this.
Robert Goulet, FBX Dev Lead
Please use plain text.
New Member
Kiyoshi555
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-18-2012

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

09-20-2012 07:45 PM in reply to: Kiyoshi555
That's what I was originally thinking... I'll muck around a bit more and see if there's anything obvious that I'm doing wrong.
Please use plain text.
Member
Grototo
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

11-07-2012 07:15 AM in reply to: Kiyoshi555
Hi,
I have a similar problem. I add 3 animation layers to an FBX file using FBX-SDK. But when I export (with SaveScene() in common.cxx) the 3 animations that I add to the anim stack, they are correctly displayed by viewscene but the properties are missing:


AnimationStack: 52006928, "AnimStack::Take 001", "" {
Properties70: {
P: "LocalStop", "KTime", "Time", "",48495465900
P: "ReferenceStart", "KTime", "Time", "",1847446320
P: "ReferenceStop", "KTime", "Time", "",1847446320000
}
}
AnimationLayer: 27874912, "AnimLayer::Take 001:BaseAnimation", "" {
Properties70: {
P: "Color", "ColorRGB", "Color", "",0.611764705882353,0,0.16078431372549
P: "BlendModeBypass", "ULongLong", "", "",131584
P: "MultiTake", "int", "Integer", "",0
P: "mLayerID", "int", "Integer", "",0
P: "MutedForSolo", "bool", "", "",0
P: "MutedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "LockedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "ParentCollapseVisibility", "bool", "", "",1
}
}
AnimationLayer: 27889824, "AnimLayer::Take 001:AnimLayer1", "" {
Properties70: {
P: "Color", "ColorRGB", "Color", "",0.611764705882353,0,0.16078431372549
P: "BlendModeBypass", "ULongLong", "", "",131584
P: "MultiTake", "int", "Integer", "",0
P: "mLayerID", "int", "Integer", "",1
P: "MutedForSolo", "bool", "", "",0
P: "MutedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "LockedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "ParentCollapseVisibility", "bool", "", "",1
}
}
AnimationLayer: 27892912, "AnimLayer::Take 001:AnimLayer2", "" {
Properties70: {
P: "Color", "ColorRGB", "Color", "",0.611764705882353,0,0.16078431372549
P: "BlendModeBypass", "ULongLong", "", "",131584
P: "MultiTake", "int", "Integer", "",0
P: "mLayerID", "int", "Integer", "",2
P: "MutedForSolo", "bool", "", "",0
P: "MutedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "LockedByParent", "bool", "", "",0
P: "ParentCollapseVisibility", "bool", "", "",1
}
}
AnimationLayer: 18268368, "AnimLayer::Morphing-Animation_1:AnimLayer", "" {
}
AnimationLayer: 24120640, "AnimLayer::smileyfrustrated:kinning-Animation_1:AnimLayer", "" {
}
AnimationLayer: 38653008, "AnimLayer::smileyfrustrated:kinning-Animation_2:AnimLayer", "" {
}

It is a problem because I need to use and modify the "Muted..." options. Anybody can help me, please?
Thanks.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
RobertGoulet
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎03-13-2009

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

11-08-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: Grototo
Please register to the FBX Beta site and submit your problem there so we can further investigate. Thank you.
Robert Goulet, FBX Dev Lead
Please use plain text.
Member
Grototo
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

11-09-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: Kiyoshi555
Ok. I introduced my problem in Beta forum:
BSPR-5949 - "Saving FbxAnimLayer properties in FBX files"
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Roberto.Regalino
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎01-20-2009

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

11-09-2012 07:35 AM in reply to: Kiyoshi555
The FbxAnimLayer in the FBX SDK contains the following properties ones only:

P: "Weight", "Number", "", "A",100
P: "Mute", "bool", "", "",0
P: "Solo", "bool", "", "",0
P: "Lock", "bool", "", "",0
P: "Color", "ColorRGB", "Color", "",0.8,0.8,0.8
P: "BlendMode", "enum", "", "",0
P: "RotationAccumulationMode", "enum", "", "",0
P: "ScaleAccumulationMode", "enum", "", "",0
P: "BlendModeBypass", "ULongLong", "", "",0

All the other ones seen are proprietary properties added by MotionBuilder. If you want to use them, you will need to create them as custom properties. Note that these properties will be ignored by all the other Autodesk products that read FBX files.

You can have a look at the Animation sample to learn how all the FbxAnim classes are typically used.
Roberto Regalino
FBX Team
Please use plain text.
Member
Grototo
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-07-2012

Re: Examining Animlayers created in code?

11-15-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: Roberto.Regalino
Ok, thanks!
Please use plain text.