Ecotect

Reply
New Member
matthiasnave
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 1 of 4 (937 Views)

Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

937 Views, 3 Replies
01-04-2011 05:52 AM

Hi

 

I have importet a geometry from Acad (solid > explode > saveas R12.dxf > import 3D

to Ecotect) and turned on shadows. All vertikal surfaces cast the shadow in the right

way, but the top horizontal surfaces seem not to be there for the shadows.

 

I see an open space in the shadow, but not in the geometry.

It is as if the "roof" would not be there...

 

Does someone know what to do?

New Member
kapitan_sensible
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 2 of 4 (559 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

01-11-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: matthiasnave

+1

 

i am also encountering this same problem. all horizontal surfaces are ignored when calculating shadows

Valued Contributor
arqyt
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 3 of 4 (544 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

01-15-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: kapitan_sensible

Hei, you must verify what object type are those surfaces. Its is usual inthat conversions that many are void object and that not project shadows.

Jose M Carralero.
ArqyT
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-24-2013
Message 4 of 4 (202 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

12-24-2013 03:00 AM in reply to: arqyt
Hi,

In my case, the elements were not defined as 'void', but changing them to any other element type did the job

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Ask the Community