Ecotect

Ecotect

Reply
New Member
matthiasnave
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-04-2011
Message 1 of 4 (1,049 Views)

Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

1049 Views, 3 Replies
01-04-2011 05:52 AM

Hi

 

I have importet a geometry from Acad (solid > explode > saveas R12.dxf > import 3D

to Ecotect) and turned on shadows. All vertikal surfaces cast the shadow in the right

way, but the top horizontal surfaces seem not to be there for the shadows.

 

I see an open space in the shadow, but not in the geometry.

It is as if the "roof" would not be there...

 

Does someone know what to do?

New Member
kapitan_sensible
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-11-2012
Message 2 of 4 (671 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

01-11-2012 10:04 AM in reply to: matthiasnave

+1

 

i am also encountering this same problem. all horizontal surfaces are ignored when calculating shadows

Valued Contributor
arqyt
Posts: 94
Registered: ‎08-31-2010
Message 3 of 4 (656 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

01-15-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: kapitan_sensible

Hei, you must verify what object type are those surfaces. Its is usual inthat conversions that many are void object and that not project shadows.

Jose M Carralero.
ArqyT
Member
ayelet.lanel
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-24-2013
Message 4 of 4 (314 Views)

Re: Shadow in Ecotect after import from ACAD geometry not right

12-24-2013 03:00 AM in reply to: arqyt
Hi,

In my case, the elements were not defined as 'void', but changing them to any other element type did the job
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.