Ecotect

Reply
Member
adescho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 1 of 6 (884 Views)

HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

884 Views, 5 Replies
11-10-2010 07:49 AM

Hi Andy, I hope all's well in 'Auto-world'?

 

I have two old licenses for Ecotect 5.5, one company license and one personal license. I have been using both without problems for the last 4 & 6 years respectively. I now need to update both to new machines - I have tried using your 'License manager' tool at your old squ1.com site but it doesn't work. How can I transfer my licenses to my new machines?

 

Thanks in advance.

 

Best wishes,

 

       ........Ade Scholefield..........

Member
adescho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 2 of 6 (848 Views)

Re: HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

11-23-2010 06:43 AM in reply to: adescho

Please respond - it has been 2 weeks since the initial request.

 

Thank you.

 

         ............Ade.............

 

 

PS. I can post/mail all relevant proof of purchase numbers if required.

Member
adescho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 3 of 6 (733 Views)

Re: HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

01-11-2011 07:06 AM in reply to: adescho

Dear Andrew/Ecotect Support,

 

I have still to receive a response regarding my licence transfer [over a month now!], find license detail below:

 

Architype:

 

   --------------------------------------------------

              EMAIL ADDRESS: jonathan.hines@architype.co.uk

   PROOF OF PURCHASE NUMBER: 80803145-01

            P_A 5_5 W_0 R_D: aaUqFw

   --------------------------------------------------

 

** All correspondence to: adrian.scholefield@architype.co.uk   **

 

Can you please enable the transfer of license to a new machine - thank you.

 

Personel:

 

I also have a personal license for Ecotect 5.5 which I use at home on my Laptop and Desktop. I have a new Desktop machine and wish to use Ecotect on it. Please can you make my personal license available for transfer as well.

 

Please provide a telephone number to talk to a human being if this is proving difficult to accommodate. I am unable to continue with current work without license resolution!

 

      ........Ade Scholefield...........

 

 

 

 

Member
TEQMan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2011
Message 4 of 6 (670 Views)

Re: HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

01-28-2011 01:16 AM in reply to: adescho

Hi Ade,

 

I have seen many such requests as yours

 

I sent an email to both Caroline and Andrew some months ago, but these were undeliverable.

 

I too have a licence transfer problem with V5.6, perhaps you or someone else could publish a fix for this problem once it is known.

 

Regards

Paul Whatnell

paul.whatnell@ghd.com

Member
adescho
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-10-2010
Message 5 of 6 (627 Views)

Re: HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

02-01-2011 03:20 AM in reply to: TEQMan

Hi Paul,

 

I would be happy to publish any 'fix' if there was one forthcoming however, it would appear that there is no 'generic' fix and all queries are dealt with on an 'ad-hoc' basis [grudgingly] by Autodesk due to 'squ1.com' now being defunct!

 

Autodesk state that earlier versions of Ecotect are not supported by themselves and all correspondence should be referred to 'squ1.com'. Due to squ1.com being defunct, Autodesk is the ONLY point of contact for those legitimate licence holders of earlier versions: persistent badgering is the only 'fix' currently until they [Autodesk] resolve the issue with a web-based permissions protocol!

 

We [Architype] have been assured that our licences will now be able to be reactivated on any machines of our choice however, my licence remains stubbornly inactive!

 

Sorry for the bad news. If there are any further developments I will post it here.

 

      .........Ade.............

 

 

Member
TEQMan
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-28-2011
Message 6 of 6 (375 Views)

Re: HELP - Old Licenses for Ecotect 5.5

07-12-2011 07:33 PM in reply to: adescho

Hi Ade

 

Did you ever get anywhere with your licence transfer?

 

I am at a loss in what to do

 

Regards

 

Paul Whatnell

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Ask the Community