Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 61 of 196 (1,132 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

08-01-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: peter_m.

I took a look at what you sent me and gave it a test to see if I could add MVP's. I don't think in any way that this is what you are after, but I really have to get a lot of work done today, so I can't do more than prove that the lisp functions fine. I took your pre-table block and added some view parameters and created a default/ master one too (i do this in a ll my blocks). Although I'm sure it does not do what you are after, it does prove the MVP works in this block. If you empty the table of data as the tip I posted, you could add MVP's to that block too, I'm sure. Then at the end, repopulate the block table and test.

 

HTH.

Ron

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 62 of 196 (1,127 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

08-01-2012 08:03 AM in reply to: rapidcad

It proves the concept, and that it must be something with 1.5/2012/my system

 

:-(

 

Right. Time to plug on. with it.

Thanks for your help.

Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 63 of 196 (1,123 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

08-01-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: peter_m.

If you have access to AutoCAD 2011 (thru subscription), you could always develop blocks with the older build (v1.3, 24.10.09), and then use the blocks in either of the later versions - that's how I roll.

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Contributor
peter_m.
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 64 of 196 (1,121 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

08-01-2012 08:30 AM in reply to: rapidcad

I might try that.

 

I've just been trying to play with your test2.dwg, selecting view states, add/remove objects. Just to see if that would work, and I was making some headway until acad just crashed.

 

*sigh*

 

*Expert Elite*
dbroad
Posts: 1,477
Registered: ‎08-16-2007
Message 65 of 196 (1,040 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

08-30-2012 05:37 PM in reply to: peter_m.

The new version didn't work for me in 2012.  It might or might not work to add the visibility states.  If they got added, working through the steps resulted in visibility states still affecting other objects that should have been under control by other visibility states.

 

None of these extra visiblity states is technically necessary though.  Just longer names for the existing visibility states of a single visibilty parameter.  It might even be faster to create.

 

 

three way open left

...

two way open closed

...

etc.

 

The program is a remarkable effort but unfortunately, AutoCAD changes apparently have short circuited the effort.

Active Member
nacirpl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 66 of 196 (997 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-11-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: *T Bennett

Any news from Andrey or Nikolay about a fix for the 2012 version of AutoCAD ?

 

Also, does someone is able to share the 1.5 version.

 

Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 67 of 196 (983 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-12-2012 04:58 AM in reply to: nacirpl

Links for 1.5 are about a dozen or so posts previous.

Scroll up or back a page or two depending on how many posts you have elected to show.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
nacirpl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 68 of 196 (979 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-12-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

They don't work.

Mentor
rapidcad
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎05-24-2011
Message 69 of 196 (975 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-12-2012 07:06 AM in reply to: nacirpl

Here is the last known download page. I have had no major issues using v1.3 within AutoCAD 2011. My blocks work perfectly, even in AutoCAD 2013, however I occasionally lock up AutoCAD 2011 while I create them. I have learned to create in a seperate drawing form my source files. I do a lot of copy paste from my source file drawing to a new drawing, then open the block editor in the new drawing and then load the visibility add lisp. If you search my posts, you will find several other important tips for using this program. I think I might be one of the most experienced users since I have spent over a year now with it, creating dynamic blocks 8 hours a day. If you can use 2011 and v1.3, I am sure you can make this work.

 

http://www.private.peterlink.ru/poleshchuk/cad/2009/tainypod12e.htm

 

Hope this helps, Ron

Ronald A. Powell
CAD Developer/Operator
TGW Systems Inc.
Spring Lake, MI
Active Member
nacirpl
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎08-17-2012
Message 70 of 196 (972 Views)

Re: You gotta try visibility-add-eng-v1.1

09-12-2012 08:00 AM in reply to: rapidcad

Thank for reply. I found interesting and saved for later your tips and notes.

Unfortunatelly I don't have neither 2010 or 2011 ver of AutoCAD, so block properties are not going to be supported in my new block, which is not a good sign to me. I will have to use Lookup instead.

The only way I can work with any version is 2007. It's shame that Autodesk changed something in 2012 and plus version to the point that Nikolay's and Andrey's lisp routine doesn't work :smileysad:

 

Have you tried the 1.4 version ? from that website ?

 

Thanks again in advance for any work and future info.

Nacir

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community