Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Mentor
Posts: 2,246
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 1 of 5 (88 Views)

Using BATTORDER seems to goof up Visibility States?

88 Views, 4 Replies
12-04-2012 11:00 AM

I had my Visibility States working as I wanted across 80 states...

Then I found occasion to use BattOrder to reorder the Attributes.

Afterwards, the Visibility States were goofy.

 

Has anyone seen this?

Is there are work-a-round?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 5 (85 Views)

Re: Using BATTORDER seems to goof up Visibility States?

12-04-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: mdhutchinson

Never done it but I wonder if doing so casuses the Vis Show State to get lost in the shuffle.

 

(Excel does well at keeping relationships when a formula is re-ordered. Maybe AutoCAD can't?)

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
bgingerich
Posts: 276
Registered: ‎08-29-2011
Message 3 of 5 (79 Views)

Re: Using BATTORDER seems to goof up Visibility States?

12-04-2012 12:43 PM in reply to: mdhutchinson

Does it do anything different with BATTMAN?

 

(if ("mysolution"=answer) then (click "Accept As Solution"))
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

─────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
Brandon Gingerich
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 5 (75 Views)

Re: Using BATTORDER seems to goof up Visibility States?

12-04-2012 01:19 PM in reply to: bgingerich

Never tried.

Do you have a backup of the Block you can go back to?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Mentor
Posts: 2,246
Registered: ‎11-18-2003
Message 5 of 5 (68 Views)

Re: Using BATTORDER seems to goof up Visibility States?

12-04-2012 03:19 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I didn't save the drawing in which I was working on the block... so I just closed without saving. The dyn block is actually inserted in this drawing, so I was able to work on it, then test it out, then save my work if I was happy with it.

I need to edit the battorder... so I guess I'll have to just edit the visibility afterwards.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community