Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 1 of 3 (247 Views)
Accepted Solution

Same block - different layers

247 Views, 2 Replies
12-06-2012 10:53 AM

This is a completely shot in the dark, and I highly doubt this is possible... but...

 

I have a piece of machinery with a platform around it. We need those two things to be different colors for reasons I won't bore you with.

 

Right now, I have it set up where, you bring in the block on a -proposed layer, and then you can change it to a -existing layer, and everything changes to that new layer's colors (elements on 0 and bylayer).

 

However, what I would like to have happen is, inside that same block, I would like for the platform to change from a different color to a different color when the machine does.

 

So... the entire block (machine + platform) is on a layer - machine-pro. I bring it in, and everything is blue (for proposed). When I switch it to the machine-existing layer, it changes to a dark blue. I know I can have the platform be red and the machine blue, but when I switch the machine over to the existing (dark blue) the platform would still be red (because its set as a "hard" color other than by layer).

 

Is there a way to make the platform turn to a dark red (existing) from the bright red (proposed) when the machine turns to a dark blue (existing) from bright blue (proposed), but it all be in one block?

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 2 of 3 (233 Views)

Re: Same block - different layers

12-06-2012 11:28 PM in reply to: kkline116

You could separate them by having the machine set "ByLayer" and the platform set "ByBlock", that way you would be able to control the machine by changing color on layer and the platform by changing color on block.

 

Otherwise you could always resort to visibilities, but I would not recommend.

Hope it helps.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Valued Contributor
kkline116
Posts: 80
Registered: ‎11-08-2012
Message 3 of 3 (224 Views)

Re: Same block - different layers

12-07-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

That does help.

 

It's not quite as "automatic" as I was thinking, but that would at least give us the flexibility we need.

 

Thanks!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community