Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Thomas.l
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Message 1 of 7 (200 Views)
Accepted Solution

Lost block property table window

200 Views, 6 Replies
04-26-2012 02:25 AM

I am having some troubles whit my dynamic blocks.

Whenever I add a block property table the window that should be opent doesn't open. The strange thing is that I think it actualy is open but i just don't see it on my screen. The same thing gous for the screen that allows you to ad a parameter to a lookup set. by folowing this link you can see what i mean, it gets interesting after 30 seconds.

 

https://docs.google.com/open?id=0B_RZcuIH5hb1a1hONENUYUhjdlk 

 

Is there a variable that decides where on your screen you see these screens?

 

Regards

 

Thomas

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 7 (195 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 04:48 AM in reply to: Thomas.l

Did you switch from two to one monitor recently?

Or change screen resolution?

Any OS changes? Registry Cleaner? Windows update?

 

I was going to say the the Block Properties Table would not work if there is an empty cell in it but you are not getting that far.

 

BTW - What did you use to record the video?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
Thomas.l
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Message 3 of 7 (193 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 04:51 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I have been fooling around whit tree other screens which may be the problem. But i realy won't know how to solve it. And i use autoscreenrecord. It sucks but its free :smileytongue:

 

Regards

 

Thomas

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 7 (189 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 05:06 AM in reply to: Thomas.l

This advice would only be if you had the screens connected at the same time:

If you moved the dialog windows while working on those screens they are still over there.

Or CAD magically placed them there for you so that things would be easier.

You can try changing Screen resolution to see if something is on the edge or otherwise hovering around.

 

Once you invoke one of these dialogs try typing Alt+Space, M, and then use the arrow keys to move the dialogs around.

Try this on a Dialog that you can open and see so that you can see what it does.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
Thomas.l
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Message 5 of 7 (187 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 05:13 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Thank you very much, I now also know the problem itself.

syncking two laptops (beïng able to use my mouse cursor on two laptopts the same time) made autocad behave this way.

 

By the way do you have an alternative for the recording of videos?

 

Thank you for the respons and the folow up

 

Regards

 

Thomas

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 7 (183 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 05:21 AM in reply to: Thomas.l

No, no alternative. I've been interested in doing such but have not looked for much yet.

I thought yours worked pretty well which is why I asked.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
Thomas.l
Posts: 109
Registered: ‎04-16-2011
Message 7 of 7 (178 Views)

Re: Lost block property table window

04-26-2012 05:25 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

My program works fine for basic recording but is extremely limited in its posibilties.

there are defenetly beter alternatives.

 

Regards

 

Thomas

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community