Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 1 of 8 (223 Views)
Accepted Solution

Help with arraying dnamic block

223 Views, 7 Replies
12-14-2012 05:55 AM

 I'm using a 2-2D recangles that are 5'x16" and 10'x16" and I am trying to figure out how to array this in one direction, to the left, but have the array on 5' increments. Also, within each rectangle I am needing text to show which size it is.

 

e.g. If I drag the array to the left more than 10' but less than 15' it will apply 15'.

 

Thank you.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 8 (215 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 07:56 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Please post your starting Dynamic Block and not just the rectangles.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 3 of 8 (211 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:09 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Okay, attached is the best I could come up with, but it is not doing everything I am wanting. The 5' peice should not always be visible the 10' peice should be visible at all times.

 

The 5' peice should only appear on 10' increments starting at 15'.   e.g. 15,25,35,45,55...etc and not appear on 10' increments starting at  10'.   e.g. 10,20,30,40,50...etc.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 8 (209 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:14 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

So there should be a series of 10' pieces with only one 5' piece on the end?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 5 of 8 (204 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 09:49 AM in reply to: jarredmonday
Yes. I like your description better. Thanks.
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 8 (200 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:07 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

And the Dyn Blk?

Does it do what you need?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Valued Contributor
jarredmonday
Posts: 100
Registered: ‎08-29-2012
Message 7 of 8 (197 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:29 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

The Dynamic block works great. Thanks a lot. I did, however add to it. I added a visibility set to show and hide the 5' section. Which just fine. See attached.

Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted. ⇘
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 8 (194 Views)

Re: Help with arraying dnamic block

12-14-2012 10:32 AM in reply to: jarredmonday

Excellent

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the Autodesk Community?
We’re looking at a few different ways to improve the “All Forums” landing page and need your feedback! If interested, please take a few minutes to fill out the following Usability Study. Thank you for your time!

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community