Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 1 of 5 (223 Views)
Accepted Solution

Field not showing up in block

223 Views, 4 Replies
10-04-2012 06:37 AM

I'm following this tutorial, trying to create a field in a dynamic block to show the length of a line.  If I have the attribute's "constant" value checked, the field shows up in my drawing as "Length: ######."  However, when I uncheck the "constant" checkbox, the field doesn't show up at all, even after I run "UPDATEFIELD" and "REGEN."

 

I'm using AutoCAD Mechanical 2009, SP2

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 2 of 5 (213 Views)

Re: Field not showing up in block

10-04-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: nannerdw

could you post the block?

 

 

Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 3 of 5 (211 Views)

Re: Field not showing up in block

10-04-2012 07:21 AM in reply to: ojuris
 
-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012
Mentor
ojuris
Posts: 220
Registered: ‎06-08-2010
Message 4 of 5 (204 Views)

Re: Field not showing up in block

10-04-2012 07:43 AM in reply to: nannerdw

use command   ATTSYNC   to refresh your attributes, when You change them in block

after that all is OK for me in Your block

 

Juris

Valued Contributor
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎06-09-2008
Message 5 of 5 (203 Views)

Re: Field not showing up in block

10-04-2012 07:44 AM in reply to: nannerdw

Thanks.  That worked perfectly.

 

I ended up just using a dimension for this block, though, so it would update automatically.

-Using Autodesk Inventor Professional 2012

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community