Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Member
lcely
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 1 of 6 (249 Views)
Accepted Solution

Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

249 Views, 5 Replies
05-10-2012 07:46 AM

I am trying to create a block to work as a compass.  IE center only rotates, while the outside stays still.  I am hoping to make the dynamic block rotate, simply by using the rotation field from the typical block definition.  You know the rotation property shown when you open the properties dialog box under the MISC heading.

 

Any ideas or suggestions will be greatly appreciated.

 

 

Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 2 of 6 (234 Views)

Re: Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

05-12-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: lcely

Sorry it can not be done via dynamic blocks. You can have rotation value by field but you can not use it.

You will use any of customization methods.

But you may have altenate solution by rotation parameter or other dyn block parameters.

Why do not you use that? Is there a limitation?

 

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 3 of 6 (217 Views)

Re: Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

05-14-2012 11:54 PM in reply to: truss_85

Just a quick thought, if you use a field to get a rotation value, can't you bind that value to blockproperty with rotation parameter.

See attached picture.

Just a thought...

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Mentor
truss_85
Posts: 173
Registered: ‎02-13-2011
Message 4 of 6 (214 Views)

Re: Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

05-15-2012 01:14 AM in reply to: AcadAdamLT

I wish it is possible, it will be a great option.

But it can not because fields can insert only a mtext or an attribute and other problems to refering itself.

 

Regards...

 

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 5 of 6 (212 Views)

Re: Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

05-15-2012 01:21 AM in reply to: truss_85

Havn't had the chance to work alot with fields yet, for my next "project" i'am going to try and create a new titleblock with fields and lookups. Maybe then I will have the chance to experiment abit with different uses of fields.

 

Sad to hear that it is not possible to archieve OP's goal the way I thought.

Best of luck to you.

 

//Adam

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Member
lcely
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-10-2012
Message 6 of 6 (202 Views)

Re: Dynamic blocks based on General Block Properties

05-15-2012 06:31 AM in reply to: truss_85

I am trying to use this compass dynamic block as my north arrow block.  My intention was to use it with Plan Production, so that AutoCAD can rotate the north part of the compass when it automates sheet creation for plan-profile sheets.  AutoCAD will match the roation parameter of the block to the rotation of the viewport. Now you can see, when AutoCAD changes the rotation parameter the dynamic block -entirely- rotates, and my compass is no longer a compass...

 

My workaround, is that I created two blocks, one for the outside part of the compass, and the second for the inside (the part that needs to rotate and match the viewport).  That works for using in plan production.

 

I was just hoping that dynamic blocks, could also use "fields" for automation, thus allowing me to skip this -two- block step.

 

Thanks all for your input!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community