Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
amflasf
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 1 of 13 (268 Views)

Dynamic Block Help!

268 Views, 12 Replies
11-26-2012 04:52 PM

Can someone help me with this dynamic block...when I stretch it the arrows do weird things.

It would be nice to stretch with the arrows not losing their shape.

Any thoughts. I've attached the file if someone can assist on making it work right and forwarding it back.

That would be very much appreciated!


Thanks!

*Expert Elite*
scot-65
Posts: 2,127
Registered: ‎12-11-2003
Message 2 of 13 (252 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-27-2012 03:22 PM in reply to: amflasf

Try posting your inquiry here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Dynamic-Blocks/bd-p/154

 

???

Scot-65
Dyslexia is a permanent physical disability that cannot be seen.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 13 (243 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-27-2012 04:26 PM in reply to: amflasf

I do not believe that you will be able to get the Arrows to rotate with the change in the Radius of the Arc.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
amflasf
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 4 of 13 (240 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-27-2012 05:57 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I don't understand why they can't stretch in place.

Maybe it is because of the angle of the arc?

 

Other suggestions on how I can achieve this same symbol look and get it to work?

Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 5 of 13 (231 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 02:24 AM in reply to: amflasf

The angle changes on the arc the more you stretch it, for the arrows to stay aligned it would require that they be rotated in accordance, this could be done with a move and rotation parameter combined with a Block property tablet and some mathematics.

Not something I can throw my mind into right now and I wouldn't be able to guarantee success either, your gonna have to prioritize, will this save you enough time to make up for the amount of time spent making this right?

 

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
Active Contributor
lxpichet
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 6 of 13 (223 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: amflasf

Hi, please see attached file for a possible solution.

 

Since Autocad 2010, most of previous dynamic issues can be solved by combining parametrics with dynamic actions.

 

I changed a few little things in the bloc you posted and it is now functionnal, please see attached file. Note that there is a doted line on Deftpoints for guidance in the bloc: this line will not print.

 

Regards

Louis-Xavier Pichet
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 7 of 13 (217 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 04:51 AM in reply to: lxpichet

...unless you have access to a version of AutoCAD that allows Geometric Constraints to be used.

LT Versions do not have this functionality.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
lxpichet
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎04-01-2009
Message 8 of 13 (214 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 05:05 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Hi Charles,

 

I know this fact. However, the original post did not request any version nor did it specify an LT version.

Louis-Xavier Pichet
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 9 of 13 (207 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 05:44 AM in reply to: lxpichet

That was to let others who may come across this post know a limitation and to update my original response that this could not be achieved.

You showed the OP a way to do what he requested.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Contributor
amflasf
Posts: 126
Registered: ‎02-09-2012
Message 10 of 13 (198 Views)

Re: Dynamic Block Help!

11-28-2012 08:54 AM in reply to: amflasf

Thanks so much for shooting back a 'fixed' version of the dynamic block.

Unfortunately, we're working on CAD 2007 and I can't open it or convert it with TrueView.

Do you mind saving it down and reposting?

 

Much appreciated!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community