Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Contributor
Aeris Leonna
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 1 of 6 (131 Views)

Distance Multiplier

131 Views, 5 Replies
07-09-2008 09:41 AM
Does anyone know what could be possible reason for not being able to change value of distance multiplier (stretch action)?
Many thanks in advance :-)
Valued Contributor
pete592
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎01-22-2003
Message 2 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Distance Multiplier

07-09-2008 04:41 PM in reply to: Aeris Leonna
The only thing that comes to mind is that the stretch action may be associated with a chained parameter.

If you can attach the block to a post, myself or another member would be able to look at it firsthand and find out what the problem is.
Contributor
Aeris Leonna
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 3 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Distance Multiplier

07-09-2008 05:00 PM in reply to: Aeris Leonna
Funny thing now is this.. I inserted that block into container dwg and when I open bedit from there distance multiplier is 0.5, but when I open original drawing I can't change it. Now I am really confused. Please help :-)

p.s. since I can attach only 1 file per post I am sending original file rather then container, because it actually works when inserted into another drawing as explained
Valued Contributor
pete592
Posts: 83
Registered: ‎01-22-2003
Message 4 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Distance Multiplier

07-10-2008 08:28 AM in reply to: Aeris Leonna
I wish I had something to offer. Sorry. :-(

Perhaps someone else does.

I've seen dynamic blocks do some pretty weird and seemingly unexplainable things, but this probably tops them all.
Contributor
Aeris Leonna
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎05-11-2004
Message 5 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Distance Multiplier

07-11-2008 09:44 AM in reply to: Aeris Leonna
Pete592, thank you so much for looking into it. It helps to know that I am not missing something obvious, which is usually the case when you work on something for days. I posted this on AUGI forum, maybe someone will come up with solution. Thanks again for time you spent trying to help :-)
Distinguished Contributor
MENN0
Posts: 209
Registered: ‎11-12-2004
Message 6 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: Distance Multiplier

07-29-2008 03:05 AM in reply to: Aeris Leonna
I checked your block out but if I open it I can change the multiplier. (both when I open the dwg in the blockeditor and when I insert it and then edit the block)

I don't know either,

Menno

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community