Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
BlueVue
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 1 of 12 (1,807 Views)

Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

1807 Views, 11 Replies
04-17-2012 01:52 PM

One way to ruin you day:

1) Open a drawing containing a dynamic block, and make some changes to the drawing.

2) Open the dynamic block in the Block Editor. Make some changes to the block.

3) Test the block (BTESTBLOCK).

4) Close the test block drawing (CLOSE)

5) Close the Block Editor using the CLOSE command.

6) AutoCAD will prompt you is you want to save changes to the block (and only the block).

7) Choose No, do not save changes *to the block*.

 

8) AutoCAD will close the block, discarding changes. It will also close your drawing without saving any changes!!!!

 

 

And here's another:

With an existing drawing that you intend to modify, and then save as a different file.

Repeat steps 1-6, above...

7) Choose Yes, do save changes *to the block*.

 

8)AutoCAD will save your changes to the block. It will also close the file and OVERWRITE the drawing you had no intention of changing!!!!

 

 

Yeah, you should do the Save As first before editing; but it's unacceptable for AutoCAD to take your answer to one question, and apply it to a completely different one!!! And in the first case, there is absolutely no possible way to recover your lost work, and in the second, your only chance is if you have *.bak file creation enabled, which is not guaranteed for every user.

Since the Test Block space and the Block Editor use the same "environment" (i.e. greyed background, etc) it's a huge problem having the same command do wildly different things in the two spaces.

================================
Vanilla AutoCAD 2010
Active Contributor
BlueVue
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 2 of 12 (1,806 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-17-2012 02:07 PM in reply to: BlueVue

Also note that the Test Block command adds special buttons to the Ribbon interface (including the special Close Test Block button), but does not add anything if you're using the Classic Interface. This is inconsistent behaviour from the Block editor, which does open a special toolbar for the Block Editor-specific commands.

================================
Vanilla AutoCAD 2010
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 3 of 12 (1,800 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-17-2012 04:02 PM in reply to: BlueVue

This is the BE Hotfix for Full AutoCAD and LT

You may need to Search for your particular version in the Support site.

The fix has been out for six months or so.

Discussed here a while back.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
BlueVue
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 4 of 12 (1,794 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-17-2012 04:28 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Sorry, but that's a different problem, and only applies to ACAD 2012.

 

This is AutoCAD 2010, with all the current updates; and the problem is that, from within the block editor, the CLOSE command actually closes the file, but only asks if you'd like to save the block or not, and uses your answer to save or not save the file.

 

Not the same thing as:

When a drawing is saved from within the Block Editor, the entire content of the drawing is sometimes lost and replaced with the content of the block being edited.

 

 

================================
Vanilla AutoCAD 2010
Valued Mentor
AcadAdamLT
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎12-14-2010
Message 5 of 12 (1,782 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-18-2012 12:25 AM in reply to: BlueVue

I know what you mean but have never had the problem, I learned from the start to close block editors and drawings separately.

If I'am editing in a block and want to save it I use "Bsave" "Bclose" to return into drawing.

It's very rare that I use the close command from within a block editor.

Signature, sincerely... //Adam
AutoCad LT 2014
Give Kudos where credit is due, Mark "accepted as solution" if the post solved your question.
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 12 (1,776 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-18-2012 05:10 AM in reply to: BlueVue

My apologies for not understanding your problem completely.

CLOSE and BCLOSE are two different things.

If you wish to close the BE then type BCLOSE or use the Block Editor Close button from the Ribbon.

While this may be an annoyance it does seem to be standard behaviour.

 

Being a soon to be obsolete version of CAD I would not hold my breath for a fix to this.

It may be worth a wish list or bug report to ask that that functionality be added to future releases.

 

Please mark any response as "Accept as Solution" if it answers your question.
_____________________________________________________________

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
BlueVue
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 7 of 12 (1,770 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-18-2012 10:10 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

I'm sorry, but if you think this is standard behavior, you still aren't understanding the problem.

 

If you type CLOSE in a drawing (not BE) you get prompted if you'd like to save the drawing. If you type CLOSE from within BE, you get prompted if you'd like to save the block. You are NOT prompted if you'd like to save the drawing!

 

How is that "Standard Behavior"???

 

Also, BCLOSE does not work from within the Test Block window (even though the Help says it does), so the only command-line way to close that window is, in fact, the CLOSE command. It's unacceptable to require the CLOSE command at one level of block editing, but then effectively make it a booby-trap at the next. 

 

Yes, I've reported it as a bug. And I think it's ridiculous to call a 2 year old program "obsolete".

 

================================
Vanilla AutoCAD 2010
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 12 (1,765 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-18-2012 12:44 PM in reply to: BlueVue

Let's see: What you described happened as you desrcibe here so I may be off base assuming that two unique installations of the program on two different platforms are doing the same thing but my thought would be that this is standard behaviour.

Yes the Close from the Modelspace and the difference in how that works from the BE by not asking to save the drawing does exactly as you describe here. Not saying this is right; just letting you know there is not a flaw in your software as far as our two unique installations go.

 

I suspect there are a number of Commands that do not work frm within the Block Test Window just as there are Commands in each Space that will not work in the others.

And I am not surprised there is a mistake or two in such a cryptic and leviathan Help system. Lord knows people have been crying about that for years.

 

As far as the software being obsolete: How long have you been with Autodesk? Did not you know that as soon as the new version gets out the door the old version is swept under the rug? Just kidding a bit on that but it is unlikely that Autodesk will revisit 2010 software for a fix though they may. It may be that there are enough users out there needing this corrected and that a fix will come.

 

Also - with the likely release of AutoCAD 2014 next March or so; 2010 software will be the next orphan.

 

 

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Contributor
ChuckUK1971
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 9 of 12 (1,730 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-22-2012 03:56 AM in reply to: BlueVue

"Did not you know that as soon as the new version gets out the door the old version is swept under the rug? Just kidding a bit on that"

 

I wouldn't be kdding about it, it seems to be standard operating procedure for Autodesk, one they are actually quite proud of.

Active Contributor
BlueVue
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 10 of 12 (1,714 Views)

Re: Dangerous flaw in Block Editor

04-23-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Charles_Shade wrote:

Let's see: What you described happened as you desrcibe here so I may be off base assuming that two unique installations of the program on two different platforms are doing the same thing but my thought would be that this is standard behaviour.

Yes the Close from the Modelspace and the difference in how that works from the BE by not asking to save the drawing does exactly as you describe here. Not saying this is right; just letting you know there is not a flaw in your software as far as our two unique installations go.

 


I guess it's a question of what the definition of "standard behaviour" is... I define it as behaviour that is A) what the software engineers intended the program to do in the given circumstance, and B) consistent with the user-interface paradigm used throughout the rest of the program.

 

By that definition, I highly doubt that this would be considered "Standard Behaviour". 

================================
Vanilla AutoCAD 2010

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community