Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 1 of 18 (835 Views)
Accepted Solution

Bolt with nut

835 Views, 17 Replies
03-21-2012 02:06 PM

Hi.  So I'm trying to make a dynamic bolt that has a nut on it that can move back and forth but is constrained to the max distance set by the bolt length.  I want one line type between the head of the bolt and a different line type between the end of the bolt and the nut.

 

Currently if I take my nut past the end of the bolt, the lines are all messed up?

 

Thoughts?

I'm new to dynamic blocks but liking them.  I hope my wish isn't greater then something possible.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 18 (824 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: c-wych

Wow, that Education Version warning sure takes up a lot of screen real estate.

 

Post screen shots or PDF's of your drawing file and I'll see what I can do to help.

 

I do not want to open an Education Vesion created file and risk infecting my drawings.

Paranoid as that may be...

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
PaulMunford
Posts: 898
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 18 (820 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 06:42 AM in reply to: c-wych

How about starting the 'Bolt position' parameter from the other end, so that it can't slide past the end of the bolt?

The CAD Setter Out Blog @CadSetterOut

Inventor Surfacing | AutoCAD | CAD Standards
 
Please use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos! Kudos functions - Thank you!
Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 4 of 18 (819 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 06:45 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Opening the education drawing won't infect your other files unless you copy from my file  to your own file.

 

Attached is the pdfs.  The "bolt bad" is what I don't want, I want the bolt to either stop at the end of just float in space without the solid lines showing where the dashed lines should be.

Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 5 of 18 (818 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 06:47 AM in reply to: PaulMunford

Hmmm starting from the other end might work but I want the base point at the head of the bolt.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 18 (812 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: c-wych

Oh I know that but as I said I am quite paranoid in that regrad and will not open an Education DWG.

 

Does the Bolt Length Stretch Action include the Nut Position Parameter?

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
Bob_Zurunkle
Posts: 1,027
Registered: ‎03-24-2011
Message 7 of 18 (797 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-22-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: c-wych

What if:

1. Origin point remains the same

2. Bolt length parameter remains the same

3. Nut position parameter is from the other end of the bolt, with the stretch grip at the face of the nut that would normally contact what you tighten it to.

4. The stretch action on the bolt length includes the nut position parameter.

5. You add an associative hatch representing bolt threads.

6. You add another parameter controlling bolt size.

 

I did something similar last year, to what is essentially a u-bolt to make it 3 different lengths (controls thread length also). It also has a bent plate with nuts that slides up and down the shafts of the u-bolt. I also added wipeouts in the appropriate draw order. I can't post it here because it is "proprietary", but recently I also did this in 3D in Revit Structure :smileyhappy:

If by some odd chance my nattering was useful -- that's great, glad to help. But if it actually solved your issue, then please mark my solution as accepted :smileyhappy:
*Expert Elite*
PaulMunford
Posts: 898
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 8 of 18 (786 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

03-23-2012 12:18 AM in reply to: Bob_Zurunkle

Another suggestions would be to make the Nut a nested blck, which includes a wipeout. No line problems at all then!

The CAD Setter Out Blog @CadSetterOut

Inventor Surfacing | AutoCAD | CAD Standards
 
Please use the Mark Solutions! Accept as Solution or Give Kudos! Kudos functions - Thank you!
Active Member
calteq
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-05-2011
Message 9 of 18 (708 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-24-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: c-wych

 

 

 

Is this any good?

 

Regards

Geoff

Active Member
c-wych
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-19-2011
Message 10 of 18 (692 Views)

Re: Bolt with nut

04-25-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: c-wych

That does help a bit.  Although it still lets me make the length of the bolt shorter then the where the nut positon is.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community