Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Contributor
jimbo2dajj
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 1 of 3 (312 Views)

Automate the command ATTSYNC

312 Views, 2 Replies
12-03-2012 12:43 PM

Hello all,

 

I've made a dynamic bloc which combines actions and visibility states. I can stretch the block as needed but once I change the visibility the element that was stretched was reset but others didn't. To remedy this I used the ATTSYNC command and everything was good!

 

My questions is the following;


- Is there a setting or code that can make the ATTSYNC command automatically execute everytime I change the visibility state?

 

Thanks,

 

Bryan

Junior Civil Engineer using Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 3 (251 Views)

Re: Automate the command ATTSYNC

05-05-2013 06:54 PM in reply to: jimbo2dajj

Only if you change the Macro that Saves the DynBlk in the BE.

KISS method works best. Run ATTSYNC

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Contributor
jimbo2dajj
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎11-27-2012
Message 3 of 3 (241 Views)

Re: Automate the command ATTSYNC

05-06-2013 05:37 AM in reply to: Charles_Shade

Alright, thanks for the reply

Junior Civil Engineer using Civil 3D 2013

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community