Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 1 of 4 (172 Views)

Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

172 Views, 3 Replies
12-09-2012 11:47 AM

Does anyone have any successful experience with placing Annotative Blocks WITHIN an Annotative Block? Can it be done?


I'm working on a library of blocks for wire ticks. I have my base Ground, Hot, & Neutral Blocks that are Annotative. For combinations, I use those blocks to create the combination block. For for example, a combination block will have the Ground, Neutral, and 3 Hot wire ticks. I've run into the problem with the base ticks being annotative and conflict with the annotative scale of the combination block.


Any suggestions?

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

Active Contributor
kentw
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎05-14-2012
Message 2 of 4 (163 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-09-2012 09:22 PM in reply to: smbrennan85

G'day smbrennan85,

 

If I add an attribute as an annotative attribute and drawing objects to an annotative block called "01" then I include that block as a nested block inside an Annotative block called "A" when I insert "A" into a drawing and change the Annotation scale of the drawing the attribute and drawing objects in block "01" updates and the content in block "A" also updates.

 

If you are still having issues maybe you could supply one of your blocks

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

KarelCAD Application Support Specialist
New Member
clos078
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-17-2011
Message 3 of 4 (149 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-10-2012 05:34 AM in reply to: smbrennan85
If you are using annotative u have to scale the block 1:1. At the same time you might to make your ticks non-annotative by right clicking it then options. Try to send a pic or a dwg file.
Mentor
smbrennan85
Posts: 224
Registered: ‎09-29-2010
Message 4 of 4 (141 Views)

Re: Annotative Blocks within Annotative Blocks?

12-10-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: smbrennan85

Here's a block that I have with the nexted "base" blocks within it. While playing around with it, it appears that I got it to work. The only problem is, I don't know how I did that. However, when I went back into the block editor, the nested blocks had been exploded?

 

The blocks are as I currently have them. Non-annotative designed for 1/8" scale viewports.

 

Thanks,

Shawn

Shawn B.

Follow me on Twitter @That85CADGuy.  ||    Connect with me on Linkedin.
To help improve Autodesk Products, please Click Here to provide feedback.
To help improve the use of these Forums, please  Accept As Solution and  Give Kudos.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community