Dynamic Blocks

Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Valued Contributor
brian.wiley
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎09-23-2009
Message 1 of 6 (551 Views)

2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

551 Views, 5 Replies
08-28-2012 09:54 AM

I have created a dynamic block with geometric constraints & constraint parameters (see attached). It is used to represent a cable tray in which one end can be lengthened/shortened, and both ends can be cut at various degrees (i.e. 45°, 30°, etc...).


If I insert another instance of the block (or copy the existing one) and modify, it changes the other(s). I've created and used other dynamic blocks without issue, but this is the first block in which I have attempted to use constraint parameters. This leads me to believe it has something to do with the constraints.

 

I'd like to be able to insert multiple instances of this block and be able to modify them without affecting every other block in the drawing.

 

Any help is greatly apprectiated.

 

Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 2 of 6 (539 Views)

Re: 2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

08-29-2012 10:07 PM in reply to: brian.wiley

I use Autocad LT so I can't really say anything about the constraints. But tried looking at the block, for me copies remain independant, if I insert a new block the grips have moved away from the end of the block to what appears to be the same position/length as the last adjusted block, and opening up in block editor the grips are no longer at the end of the geometery. It would appear as though somehow adjusting the block in model space has an effect on the block definition. It would be interesting to hear what happens for someone else with full autocad, by the way which version are you using. The new 2013 appears to have a lot of problems

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Contributor
jpCADconsulting
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 3 of 6 (424 Views)

Re: 2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

01-29-2013 10:07 AM in reply to: brian.wiley

God I hope somebody has an answer.  I am plagued by the same thing.

 

Whats more, after this happens, the block DEFINITION in the drawing seems to be changed as well.  Using BEDIT I find that the definition looks like one of the disrutped blocks.

 

I did find the following:

 

  • inserting the block once and then copying it results in this behavior.
  • inserting the block each time from the tool palette results in blocks that work fine.

 

I have narrowed this down to the fact that copying the block does not yeild multiple blocks with unique Anonymous Names.  They all have the same or no Anonymous Name.  Inserting from the tool palette results in each block having a unique Anonymous Name.

 

I also found that while using the position grip does screw them all up, flipping them (my block has a flip parameter) works as expected.  FURTHERMORE, flipping one of the copied blocks gives it a unique Anonymous Name and that block is then not affected by this issue.

 

Maddening.

 

I wish I had more to report.

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 4 of 6 (421 Views)

Re: 2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

01-29-2013 12:16 PM in reply to: jpCADconsulting

This issue came up in another thread in the last 6 months as well.

Fro the life of me I will not be able to remember what it was about to search for it but changing one instance of the Block modified the definition of the Block too.

Maddening is correct and I cannot remember if we found a solution.

 

I'll hunt around.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Distinguished Mentor
steven-g
Posts: 529
Registered: ‎05-11-2009
Message 5 of 6 (399 Views)

Re: 2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

02-06-2013 11:20 PM in reply to: Charles_Shade

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Dynamic-Blocks/Multiple-dynamic-blocks/td-p/3644624

It has come up several times, and if I remember correctly always when constraints are involved. It would be nice to have access to full autocad to dig a bit deeper.

Regards Steven Gray
Setting Out (Joinery Manufacturing)
Autocad 2013LT
Windows 7 professional
Contributor
jpCADconsulting
Posts: 18
Registered: ‎11-20-2012
Message 6 of 6 (260 Views)

Re: 2nd instance of dynamic block changes when 1st instance is modified

04-16-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: steven-g

I wound up recreating the block(s) using no constraints (not easy as I had to be very specific about stretching windows, etc.) but it worked.

 

Thanks for the tip about constraints.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.