Dynamic Blocks

Reply
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 1 of 11 (114 Views)

2010 BLOCK EDITOR

114 Views, 10 Replies
10-05-2009 08:52 AM
I am having trouble creating dynamic blocks in the Block Editor and losing my action parameters after saving. All is then lost and not retrieviable. Is this a glitch anyone else has experienced?

Thanks,

Theresa
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 09:26 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Are the DB properties gone or just some distance away from the DB? Zoom out a bit and click on the block to see.
Have you tried to explode the DB after inserting it in case you have a block within a block?
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 3 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 09:55 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Charles,

All the action parameters and constraints just delete while in the block editor after saving. I have zoomed out and they are truely gone! Sometimes I can't even close the Block editor! Other times when I close, it takes me all the way out of the file. Then when I go back in.....it has not been saved. I have tried exploding the block after inserting actually attempting to recover the dynamics somehow, but no luck. It just doesn't seem very reliable.

Thanks for your help,

Theresa
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 4 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 10:00 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Charles,

P.S. Just for information sake, this all takes place while designing the Dynamic Block and applying the parameters, etc., it works great after inserted into a drawing, if I can get that far.

Theresa
Active Member
jshaner
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎08-04-2009
Message 5 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 10:05 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
I have not had any problems with this, Do you habe visibility parameters in these blocks? If so make sure your parameters are not set to invisible
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 6 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 11:39 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Recent or always happening with the BE?
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 7 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 12:07 PM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Charles,

Well....we just installed 2010 and are just getting familiar with it. I have been actually experimenting with Dynamic Blocks for the first time. I haven't had much problem understanding the concept, so I'm not thinking it's operator error. The Block Editor has been hanging me up since the start, which has been about 2-months.

Thanks,

Theresa
*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,196
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 12:13 PM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
I would think you have a bad install and either need to get ahold of your IT or reseller who installed 2010.
Regards, Charles Shade
Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 9 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-05-2009 12:34 PM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Charles,

I have been thinking the same thing. Just thought I'd check around first to see if anything like that was happing with anyone else in 2010. I'm going to reinstall and see what happens.

Thanks,

Theresa
Active Member
THERESAPEAKE
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-05-2009
Message 10 of 11 (114 Views)

Re: 2010 BLOCK EDITOR

10-06-2009 09:01 AM in reply to: THERESAPEAKE
Charles,

You may not believe this, but I uninstalled Autocad 2010, as we discussed previously, and now Autocad 2010 won't reinstall! We seem to have had this problem on other computers in this office, too, and have actually gone to the point of reformatting one of them but to no avail. My computer will take the initialization but will not install! It installed before with no apparent problem. I wonder if others are have similar problems with 2010. Seems to be very unreliable.

Theresa

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community