Drafting Techniques

Drafting Techniques

Reply
Member
dlhines54
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2010
Message 1 of 11 (2,049 Views)

copy with base point

2049 Views, 10 Replies
01-18-2010 06:26 AM
I am working with a group of drawings where the copy with base point command works in some drawings and not in others. The command seems to copy the selected items, but when i go to paste the objects into the next drawings nothing is being dragged by the cursor when i select paste.
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 2 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 06:36 AM in reply to: dlhines54
There is a limit to how much info the clipboard handles -- if memory serves, I think it's 4 Mb. You may have to empty the clipboard's memory from time to time. Search for those keywords on here and you may find methods on how to do that. Or possibly in Windows Help, since the clipboard is a Windows feature...
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
Member
dlhines54
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2010
Message 3 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 07:01 AM in reply to: dlhines54
Thanks for your response. I have not located any information on clearing the clip board memory. I have used this feature for many years and never experienced this problem before or encountered a full clip board. I though the old information / data was just written over. I am working at a new location with an unfamilar system. IT reinstalled autocad for me last week (trying to resolve this problem), that was no help. I am running autocad 2000i and I know that some of these drawings were opened with autocad 2008 electrical and then saved as 2000 files. Not having this feature is like trying to work with one hand behind my back.
Distinguished Mentor
tschau3
Posts: 505
Registered: ‎10-04-2007
Message 4 of 11 (2,049 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 08:51 AM in reply to: dlhines54
Is the layer of the objects you are pasting off or frozen in the drawing you are pasting to? That's the only thing I can think of. Hope that solves it.
Member
dlhines54
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2010
Message 5 of 11 (2,049 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 09:36 AM in reply to: dlhines54
no, all the layers are on and not frozen
*Dean Saadallah
Message 6 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 10:22 AM in reply to: dlhines54
Sounds like the "selected items" are proxy-objects not create by your
version of AutoCAD.

Otherwise, post a snippet of a dwg file with this problem: make sure the
problem exists in your sample before posting here.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
Member
dlhines54
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-18-2010
Message 7 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 10:35 AM in reply to: dlhines54
I opened the same drawings that i was having problems with on another computer and the copy with basepoint worked fine.
*Dean Saadallah
Message 8 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-18-2010 11:19 AM in reply to: dlhines54
Still means nothing way over here unless you can move PCs.

--
Dean Saadallah
http://LTisACAD.blogspot.com
--
*Pro
Modman_4
Posts: 2,699
Registered: ‎04-14-2009
Message 9 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

01-19-2010 07:51 AM in reply to: dlhines54
I think the trick to clearing the clipboard was to copy a blank notepad file to it or something. That was from another post. You may want to search the posts for tips on how to do that, but if memory serves the situation was similar to what you described.

I just went to Windows Help and confirmed that the clipboard has a 4 Mb RAM memory limit. I also went to Office and went through the procedure for displaying the clipboard. Then I did a sample copy in AutoCAD and it did indeed show up on my Office clipboard. Then I selected it and deleted it. Simple.
I hope my info was useful, but if by some odd chance it actually solved your issue, feel free to mark your post as "Accept as Solution". Thanks! :smileyhappy:
*Gene Marz
Message 10 of 11 (2,050 Views)

Re: copy with base point

03-10-2010 01:17 PM in reply to: dlhines54
To quickly clear the text/image contents from the clipboard, simply select a
file in the Desktop and press CTRL+C. The existing clipboard contents will
now be replaced by the file name on which you issued the CTRL+C.

Another method is using Windows Scripting. You can create an instance of
InternetExplorer.Application object and then manipulate the clipboard.

Copy the following lines to Notepad, and save as ClearClipBoard.VBS.
Double-clicking the ClearClipBoard.VBS clears the contents of the clipboard.

Set objIE = CreateObject("InternetExplorer.Application")
objIE.Navigate("about:blank")
objIE.document.parentwindow.clipboardData.SetData "text", ""
objIE.Quit

"modman_4" wrote in message news:6320747@discussion.autodesk.com...
I think the trick to clearing the clipboard was to copy a blank notepad file
to it or something. That was from another post. You may want to search the
posts for tips on how to do that, but if memory serves the situation was
similar to what you described.

I just went to Windows Help and confirmed that the clipboard has a 4 Mb RAM
memory limit. I also went to Office and went through the procedure for
displaying the clipboard. Then I did a sample copy in AutoCAD and it did
indeed show up on my Office clipboard. Then I selected it and deleted it.
Simple.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.