DWG TrueView

DWG TrueView

Reply
Active Member
showcard
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 1 of 4 (276 Views)

Failing to remember plotter settings

276 Views, 3 Replies
03-29-2004 01:22 AM
Ive got 4 copies of VoloView 3 - as usual 3 of them seem to be working ok, (after having to completely wipe one computer to correct the problem with dissapearing mouse cursors when plotting)

However one system is being strange when you go to plot. If the user opens up say a DWG from an email it opens, he clicks plot, it remembers the last plotter and its settings and he plots with no errors.

If he however opens up voloview, manually opens a file and then trys to plot he gets this error...

"\\servername\printer : This plotter configuration cannot be used for one of these reasons: The driver cannot be found, the device cannot be found, the driver has a problem. The NONE plot has been substituted."

You click ok, select the device manually and plot as normal and it works fine.

Any ideas why it is doing this? its highly annoying.
*VJoseph \(Support\)
Message 2 of 4 (276 Views)

Re: Failing to remember plotter settings

03-29-2004 11:04 PM in reply to: showcard
Try this: 1.. On the Start menu (Windows), click Settings > Printers > Add Printer. 2.. Select My Computer and then click Next. 3.. Select one of the LPT ports. Click Next. 4.. Follow the on-screen prompts to complete the Add Printer wizard. 5.. On the Start menu (Windows), click Programs > Command Prompt to go to a MS-DOS command prompt. 6.. Use the NET USE statement at the MS-DOS command prompt. For the following example, the LPT3 port was specified and the network printer resides on the system named "SERVER" with the share name of "PRINTER". NET USE LPT3 \\SERVER\PRINTER\ /persistent:yes Note: The "/persistent:yes" switch is used so the system will restore the NET USE command each time you reboot the system. HTH VJoseph "showcard" wrote in message news:16966895.1080552212716.JavaMail.jive@jiveforum2.autodesk.com... > Ive got 4 copies of VoloView 3 - as usual 3 of them seem to be working ok, (after having to completely wipe one computer to correct the problem with dissapearing mouse cursors when plotting) > > However one system is being strange when you go to plot. If the user opens up say a DWG from an email it opens, he clicks plot, it remembers the last plotter and its settings and he plots with no errors. > > If he however opens up voloview, manually opens a file and then trys to plot he gets this error... > > "\\servername\printer : This plotter configuration cannot be used for one of these reasons: The driver cannot be found, the device cannot be found, the driver has a problem. The NONE plot has been substituted." > > You click ok, select the device manually and plot as normal and it works fine. > > Any ideas why it is doing this? its highly annoying.
Active Member
showcard
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-07-2004
Message 3 of 4 (276 Views)

Re: Failing to remember plotter settings

03-31-2004 03:20 AM in reply to: showcard
Actually I just checked this again and on reading it, the error message is poining at a printer that doesnt exist anymore, the printer was moved to a different server, driver being replaced on windows.

I tried this anyway to see if ti makes any difference but the real problem is that VoloView doesnt appear to remember the previously used plotter settings and seems to try and pick up a default setting from somewhere else.

I have problems like this all the time with Autodesk products, (Volo, AutoCAD and 3D Viz) its highly frustrating and wish I knew a way to force it to remember the last use printer/plotter...
Distinguished Contributor
cadsysmgr
Posts: 1,339
Registered: ‎12-12-2003
Message 4 of 4 (276 Views)

Re: Failing to remember plotter settings

03-31-2004 09:51 AM in reply to: showcard
In you AutoCad based products, use Tools - Options under the Plotting tab. If you check the box for "Use last successful plot settings", does this work for you?

In your Template files you use, you may also want to set Page Setup for Layout and Model tabs to None, for "Plot style tables" amd Plotter configuration to None.

If you are using the full retail VoloView, run VPLT.exe found in the VoloView install folder and then Page Setup for the Model Tab or Layout tab, then in the lower right hand corner of the next dialogue box select Options. This will take you into the exact same setups as AutoCad's Tools - Options.

Hope some of these help you out.
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.