DWF

Reply
Active Contributor cp
Active Contributor
cp
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-10-2005
Message 1 of 6 (417 Views)

Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

417 Views, 5 Replies
11-14-2007 11:43 PM
Hi

Is there a way to insert a 3D DWF into a DWG.

We have a lot of subcontractors delivering machinery for our buildings - it would be nice with the DWF-format because of the small filesize.

Using AutoCad Architecture 2008
*V Joseph \(DWF Beta Manager\)
Message 2 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

11-15-2007 04:17 AM in reply to: cp
Have you tried command DWFATTACH?

That is the underlay command in AutoCAD 2008 and should work for ADT, too.

; wrote in message
news:5778274@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi

Is there a way to insert a 3D DWF into a DWG.

We have a lot of subcontractors delivering machinery for our buildings - it
would be nice with the DWF-format because of the small filesize.

Using AutoCad Architecture 2008
Active Contributor cp
Active Contributor
cp
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎11-10-2005
Message 3 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

11-15-2007 04:37 AM in reply to: cp
yes, it's the same as doing it from X-ref-manager in the top left corner. Same error message: No layout
*Scott Sheppard - Autodesk
Message 4 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

11-15-2007 09:37 AM in reply to: cp
DWF Attach works for 2D DWF files where you can insert them as an underlay.
It's like an XREF. There is nothing for 3D DWF files at this time. Perhaps
in a future release. There are precision differences between DWF and DWG so
you might not want to do this with some models anyway.

; wrote in message
news:5778274@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi

Is there a way to insert a 3D DWF into a DWG.

We have a lot of subcontractors delivering machinery for our buildings - it
would be nice with the DWF-format because of the small filesize.

Using AutoCad Architecture 2008
*Nilanjan \(Autodesk\)
Message 5 of 6 (417 Views)

Re: Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

02-14-2008 10:54 PM in reply to: cp
Please excuse the delayed response - I am just scanning the newsgroup.

Is there a specific error message you are getting?
Or are you interested in using 3DDWF as an underlay **instead** of DWF

Thanks,
- Nilanjan (Autodesk)


; wrote in message
news:5778381@discussion.autodesk.com...
yes, it's the same as doing it from X-ref-manager in the top left corner.
Same error message: No layout
Contributor
kenzco
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎04-18-2008
Message 6 of 6 (294 Views)

Re: Insert 3D DWF as underlay in a dwg

09-14-2011 10:01 AM in reply to: *Scott Sheppard - Autodesk

Ok we are now at release 2012... still no option to attach 3D dwf.

This would be useful as I have many 3D items now in dynamic blocks that I DO NOT want to transmit to other designers. However they need the file to overlay in AutoCAD. A 3D dwf would be a perfect solution.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.