DWF Viewer

Reply
Member
labc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 1 of 5 (119 Views)

Print of .dwf files with right papersize

119 Views, 4 Replies
12-07-2003 08:24 PM
Hi !

We are having a problem with Express viewer ver. 4.

A .dwf file generated using ACAD2000 displays with the correct paper size in AEV ver.3, but as a very small image in the middle of a very large sheet in ver.4. It is now impossible to print an A0 sheet using AEV ver. 4

How can I fix this ?
*Saadallah, Dean
Message 2 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Print of .dwf files with right papersize

12-07-2003 10:09 PM in reply to: labc
DWF from R2000 using what driver?
Post your DWF for review?
Printing to A0 using what driver? To what plotter?

BTW, R2000 upgrade discount expires Jan.15, 2004. If you want to save money
that is.

--
Dean Saadallah
Add-on products for LT
http://www.pendean.com/lt
--
Member
labc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 3 of 5 (119 Views)

Re:

12-09-2003 06:34 PM in reply to: labc
Hi Dean

We are using the standard DWF EPlot driver as delivered from Autodesk.

The problem occurs on all plotters/printers and on all paper sizes.

Opening the .dwf i AEV ver.4 shows a very very large paperspace (it looks like the size is in inches instead of mm). Opening the same .dwf in AEV ver. 3.1 works fine.

Similar problem like this are reported in other topics on this Discussion group.
*Autodesk\
Message 4 of 5 (119 Views)

Re: Print of .dwf files with right papersize

12-09-2003 11:38 PM in reply to: labc
Have you tried using the DwfWriter printer driver
to generate your DWF?


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Hi
!

We are having a problem with Express viewer ver. 4.

A .dwf file generated using ACAD2000 displays with the correct paper size
in AEV ver.3, but as a very small image in the middle of a very large sheet in
ver.4. It is now impossible to print an A0 sheet using AEV ver. 4

How can I fix this ?

Member
labc
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-10-2003
Message 5 of 5 (119 Views)

Re:

12-10-2003 10:52 PM in reply to: labc
Hi !

No, I am using the standard ACAD SW.
It works on AEV ver. 3.1, Why does it not work on ver. 4.0 ?
Have anyone at AutoDesk tried this ?

Lars

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community