Configurator 360 General

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 140
Registered: ‎11-16-2007
Message 1 of 7 (774 Views)

Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

774 Views, 6 Replies
08-09-2013 02:27 AM

1, Create parameter driven Part

2, Insert Part into Assembly

3, Add Assembly to drawing

4, Dimension drawing as required (ie all dims are 'centred' between extension lines)

5, ZIP all three files

6, Upload - IAM (using skeleton IPT, zipped)

 

Once end user modifies files using Configurator 360, the drawing can be downloaded as a DWF, this works well as it displays the user's requested, configuration, with up to date dimensions.

 

However...

 

All the dims are no longer centred, giving the user a very unprofessional looking drawing. Is there something we can do at the Inventor / upload end of the proccess to keep dimension centred, or would this be considered a bug which Autodesk could / may fix

 

Regards

 

MattH

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 2 of 7 (760 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-09-2013 11:55 AM in reply to: MattH_Work

Hi,

 

Please try the following:

  • Open the drawing in Inventor,
  • Ensure that the following is set for the Document Options:

options.jpg

 

  • Test that dimension texts appear centered after the geometry changes

 

If you need to selectively auto-center dimension texts, you will need to use iLogic code in the Drawing.

 

 

Thank you,

Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 3 of 7 (754 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-10-2013 08:41 PM in reply to: AlexKorzun

Thanks for the suggested solution... does that have to be set for each drawing and, if so, can Task Manager batch set that?

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 4 of 7 (740 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 07:55 AM in reply to: jdavis417

Hi

 

You can use Task Scheduler to update multiple drawings, with the custom task. Example is at

http://beinginventive.typepad.com/being-inventive/2011/11/how-to-create-a-custom-task-in-task-schedu...l

 

You may also use the Inventor VBA to open the drawings sequentially, and setting the property on the document via API.

 

 

In both cases, the following is the property to set:


ddoc.DrawingSettings.DimensionTextAlignment = kMaintainCenteredTextAlignment

 

Thank you,

Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 5 of 7 (732 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 08:33 AM in reply to: AlexKorzun

I'm sorry I didn't bullet or number my questions.  Should I assume (I know, I know) :smileytongue: that the answer is, "Yes, that property lives in each individual drawing and must be set in each individual drawing"?

 

Thanks

 

 

Employee
AlexKorzun
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎11-10-2008
Message 6 of 7 (722 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-12-2013 12:15 PM in reply to: jdavis417

You are right, it is a document-level setting.

Thank you,

Alex Korzun
Autodesk Configurator 360 / Inventor ETO team
Distinguished Contributor
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎11-19-2008
Message 7 of 7 (699 Views)

Re: Bug ? - Drawing Dimension Position

08-15-2013 12:33 PM in reply to: MattH_Work

Alex,

 

     While I'm working toward enabling myself to delve into iLogic, I can't free up the time right now.

 

     I'd like you to consider if this is a common enough need that Autodesk would consider either providing the code to accomplish this or add the capablility to Task Scheduler.  The latter, combined with other, similar tasks would be my preference.

 

     In a previous positon, I would often run 3 computers at once... 2 were using LISP routines to batch through different directories of about 70,000 drawings (if I'm remembering the number correctly).  The point is, I understand the concept but at least I had a standards .dws to enforce... therefore, I could kill it with a shotgun not a laserbeam.  In my opinion, Task Scheduler should be ready to do this type of thing out-of-the-box.

 

Thanks anyway,

 

John

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

New Configurator 360 Category!

The Configurator 360 forum has moved into it's very own category page, and can no longer be found within the Additional Product Forums.

Ask the Community