Area :: Header
3ds Max 2015 Extension 1 is here

With new tools to power your pipeline
Discussion Groups

Community Help

Reply
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
cg_oglu
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎08-22-2006

selection sets..?

7 Views, 2 Replies
01-30-2009 07:38 AM
if i select some poly on level0 and create a selection set im able to hide the set via the object list...
but on a higher level nothing get hidden... and if i turn it back on the level0 set will shown..
now level0 and level1 are on the screen at the same time...

do i something wrong..?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/christoph-schaedl/6/558/73b
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | Moderator
cg_oglu
Posts: 2,987
Registered: ‎08-22-2006

Re: selection sets..?

02-02-2009 08:49 AM in reply to: cg_oglu
can anybody confirm this bug...?
or im the only one..?
----------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/christoph-schaedl/6/558/73b
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
tomacmuni
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-29-2006

Re: selection sets..?

02-19-2009 04:26 AM in reply to: cg_oglu
Hi
I am just figuring out about hiding face selections -- I do it like so.
I make a selection set for the particular level I want to sculpt, usually a higher subdivision level -- this selection set won't be maintained on other levels.
I make a named selection set.
I go into face mode.
Then I used the DISPLAY/HIDE UNSELECTED --- I don't use the eye icon in the object list because it doesn't really seem to do much.

A face selection, as you go up and down the subdivision levels, may not stay consistent, maybe because of face count ... but I just go with what seems to work.
I'd love to see some official info on this topic.

A character with nearly overlapping faces (like area.autodesk.com/forum/Autodesk-Mudbox/gallery-work-in-progress/bradk---octopus-lady/ by BradK) seems to cry out for selection set hiding.

It would be nice to be able to select a set of faces and freeze them without having to paint -- maybe the flood tool can do that, without effecting the whole model?
Please use plain text.