CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
sdawson14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 1 of 4 (520 Views)

inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

520 Views, 3 Replies
08-14-2012 02:01 PM

Using Pathfinder Office to export GPS files and insert into AutoCAD drawings.  First block comes in great, but I cannot insert a second block.  When I choose the second block to insert, it changes one line from the original block to a different color, puts linework on different layers, or even takes out linework from the original block.  If I explode the blocks, the attribute information is lost.  I name the blocks different names so overwriting a block with one of the same name is not an isssue.  I know that I can export serveral files from Pathfinder Office at one time and then insert them that way, but I need to combine all the exports together that I have and it would be nice to be able to wblock out the information from one drawing to another instead of having to start a new export from Parthfinder office.

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 482
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 2 of 4 (514 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-14-2012 02:57 PM in reply to: sdawson14

Can you post two of the files so we can see what you're up against.

New Member
sdawson14
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-14-2012
Message 3 of 4 (501 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-15-2012 07:27 AM in reply to: TerryDotson

Attached are two files that I am trying to insert into one drawing. When I do this it overlays linework on top of linework from the first block and puts it on a different layer. I noticed if I delete the line that comes in the original line is underneath. I am just worried that if I don't catch something then it is on the wrong layer with the incorrect attributes attached. I created a tmp dwg and then inserted the tmp 063012 and tmp 62212.

Valued Mentor
TerryDotson
Posts: 482
Registered: ‎06-06-2010
Message 4 of 4 (493 Views)

Re: inserting multiple blocks from pathfinder office into autocad 2011

08-15-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: sdawson14

Unless I'm missing something, I don't see the attachment(s).  Also, it's best to ZIP the files first.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube