CAD Managers

Reply
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 1 of 20 (2,890 Views)
Accepted Solution

System Variable "-dwgunits"

2890 Views, 19 Replies
02-07-2011 05:44 PM

 

Hi guys,

 

Just wondering if any of you have come up against this one and how you are handling it??

 

This system variable is playing havoc with our blocks, causing them to insert at incorrect scale!!

 

Regards,

 

B

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 2 of 20 (2,872 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 04:53 AM in reply to: bodhran

Havoc, How? The variable simply sets the file you are in to the correct Units. What are your settings for INSUNITS and this variable? What are your blocks set to with this variable?

What are your UNITS intent?

 

Are the problems with Annotative Blocks only?

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Mentor
namssurt
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 3 of 20 (2,870 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 04:58 AM in reply to: bodhran

If dwg units are inconsistent between blocks and drawings into which they are inserted the problem you described will happen. Remember that autocad doesn't work in meters, light years or feet etc but in units. The fact that each unit in your drawing is an inch or a mm is simply a choice that you indicate in your drawing setup. If you were drawing the galaxy it would make little sense to make your units inches since the numbers would be so large as to cause them to be unusable. Similarly if you are designing microcircuits you don't want to design them using light year units as the numbers would be too small.

 

Beyond that, you and the other people you work with need to make some decisions, set a standard and incorporate that standard into all your templates and blocks, and work from there.

jg
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 4 of 20 (2,842 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 12:42 PM in reply to: namssurt

 

Sorry guys I'm afraid it's not that simple.

 

 

If you haven't had the problem with the "-dwgunits" "undocumented system variable" then you on't under stand, it actually over rides the insunits.

 

If oyu haven't come up aginst this problem then you're lucky!!

 

Please refer to the links below for better explaination:

 

From Autodesk forum – AutoCAD 2008

 

Posted July 2009

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2008/DWGUNITS-documentation/m-p/2527820

 

Posted August 2009

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2008/Insert-block-scale-issue-INSUNITS-seem-correct/m-p/253468...

 

Regards,

 

B

Mentor
namssurt
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 5 of 20 (2,839 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 12:57 PM in reply to: bodhran

And how is that different than clicking on format, units on the Autocad classic menu? Admittedly there is an extra option available for setting when you use the command line, but -hatch has extra options over accessing hatching by clicking draw, hatch. The issue you are having is simply that the inserted items are not using the same units as the drawing into which they are being inserted.

jg
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 6 of 20 (2,837 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 01:00 PM in reply to: namssurt

Well what you're describing will set the units to say metres but the -dwgunits setting could be set to inches there fore the block will be scaled by a factor of 25.......

 

Try it out, set the units in a dwg and then type -dwgunti and set the unit there to something differnet and then check you original units again.

Mentor
namssurt
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 7 of 20 (2,833 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 01:22 PM in reply to: bodhran

It does exactly what I expected it to do. after using the -dwgunits command, go back to the clicked format units and you'll see it changes the units there. It is consistent. text based interface does a few more things, but both methods are in sync.

 

It just proves that someone in your operation is not being careful about their units. It does exactly what it's supposed to.

jg
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 8 of 20 (2,831 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 01:34 PM in reply to: namssurt

 

 

they can be out of sync!!

 

As shown in the attached!!

 

Further in you insert a block with the -dwgunits out of sync in will "infect" not only the receiveing drawing but all other drawings open.

 

Have you look at the links I posted?? If you haven't encountered this problem and don't hae a solution to it please don't post again.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 21,910
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 9 of 20 (2,826 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 02:47 PM in reply to: bodhran

SAVEAS command in the file you are having a problem, create a new one. Delete all top-secret info in it. PURGE.

 

INSERT a block and confirm the problem still exists.

 

Highlight/point to the block. QSAVE.

 

Post two files here: the problem file above and the external block file you are having an issue with.

 

Recap: you post TWO dwg files here.

 

That will sort it one way or the other.

 

Stop posting useless screenshots and links to documents: the problem is more important to solve than little rants on public forums about who knows more than the other.

Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Valued Contributor
bodhran
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎10-14-2010
Message 10 of 20 (2,824 Views)

Re: System Variable "-dwgunits"

02-08-2011 02:49 PM in reply to: pendean

Please re-read original post.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube