CAD Managers

Reply
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 1 of 8 (585 Views)

Help Special Circumstances

585 Views, 7 Replies
11-12-2013 11:17 AM

i have a guy out on a jobsite.  the power on the jobsite went out.  he has access to a laptop.  the problem is that his software is loaded on a machine that is powered by the electricity from the jobsite.  the other problem is that he has loaded his software on a machine here in the office. 

 

my question is how can i put his software on 3 machines?  he also already has already had the trial version on his laptop.

 

if i physically go onto his workstation here in the office and take off all of the autocad from that machine will that enable him to register the software on his laptop?

 

or can i send him someone elses software and he can just do the trial version again on the laptop?

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 2 of 8 (577 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-12-2013 01:43 PM in reply to: camaro69926

Load the software as you need.

Use the License Transfer Utility to move the License from one seat to another.

The utility is web based so it should be a simple matter of Exporting from one and Importng to the other.

 

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.
*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,346
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 3 of 8 (574 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-12-2013 01:45 PM in reply to: camaro69926
So the power is going to be out for more than 30-days (trial length)?

AutoCAD/LT is equippent with a License Transfer Utility: use it.
Windows Start Button>More Programs>AutoCAD>AutoCAD LT>License Transfer Utility.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-19-2007
Message 4 of 8 (571 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-12-2013 01:51 PM in reply to: camaro69926

thank you i will have him look at license transfer utility.  i thought he had to have access to his computer in order to do that (the computer that is plugged into the jobsite electricity).  i didnt realize he could use the license transfer from his laptop.

 

he has already loaded the trial version on his laptop and used it for 30 days.  it wont let him use the 30 day trial again on the laptop with the same serial number.

*Expert Elite*
pendean
Posts: 20,346
Registered: ‎11-06-2003
Message 5 of 8 (564 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-12-2013 01:54 PM in reply to: msierens
1 trial version per PC: otherwise no one would ever buy a license and just use trial versions all year long.
Dean Saadallah Blog | Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | PINS
Active Member
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-30-2013
Message 6 of 8 (558 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-12-2013 02:01 PM in reply to: camaro69926

that is why i was wondering about my second option.  i did not think he could put the trial version on there again.  so i was wondering if i went on his workstation here in the office took everyt;hing off of his computer and unregister his software here and then make his laptop his seccond computer.

*Expert Elite*
JGerth
Posts: 1,833
Registered: ‎12-05-2005
Message 7 of 8 (529 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-13-2013 10:24 AM in reply to: camaro69926

I believe the recent version of the license transfer utility require access to the internet -- license is uploaded to adesk, and then downloaded to a differet machine (that has the same ADesk software installed but not licensed)

*Expert Elite*
Charles_Shade
Posts: 8,194
Registered: ‎04-10-2005
Message 8 of 8 (504 Views)

Re: Help Special Circumstances

11-13-2013 02:24 PM in reply to: camaro69926

That is the point of the LTU.

Just transfer the License off of the Workstation at the Office and then into the Laptop.

The only thing that needs to be correct is both are registered with the same Serial Number I do believe.

Regards, Charles Shade            Win8 FAQ
CSHADEDESIGN|AUTOCAD LT|LT-KB|DYNAMIC BLOCKS

 
Please mark Accept as Solution if your question is answered. Kudos gladly accepted.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community




Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube