CAD Managers

Reply
Contributor
mark0101
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎01-22-2009
Message 1 of 6 (748 Views)

CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

748 Views, 5 Replies
08-28-2013 10:16 AM

I am doing a manual install of CAiCE 10.0, but at no point during the setup does it have a place to enter a network license.

 

When I try to run the program it gives this error:

 

Problem from Hardware Lock
The system device driver was not installed!
Please verify that the device driver is properly loaded

 

I have the license setup on a server with Autodesk LMTOOLS; I just to know how to enter that information on the client computer. I assume I need to enter the Server name and MAC address somewhere? Possibly an Environment Variable or Registry entries?

 

Any ideas are much appreciated!

 

Win7 64bit

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,041
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 2 of 6 (720 Views)

Re: CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

09-03-2013 09:37 AM in reply to: mark0101

It sounds as though it is looking for the hardware lock rather than the license server.  Did you install it correctly?

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
New Member
donhill99
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-12-2014
Message 3 of 6 (466 Views)

Re: CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

02-12-2014 02:09 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Hi, i have run into a problem with the CAiCE 10.0 software similar to the other user's problem. I install the software and I ran the validate .exe and i have the code from autodesk to enter. My problem is once I launch the program i get a "Problem from Hardware Lock, the system device driver was not installed!!! Please verify that the device drive is properly loaded.. Program terminated." message. At no point during the install did it present me with any options for this, This computer is remote, is it supposed to have a hardware lock? The is for a Windows 7 64bit computer. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
DarrenP
Posts: 7,201
Registered: ‎09-13-2007
Message 4 of 6 (459 Views)

Re: CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

02-13-2014 06:21 AM in reply to: donhill99

yes its very possible this software requires a hardlock to be inserted into the computer

 

*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 5 of 6 (368 Views)

Re: CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

03-09-2014 05:21 PM in reply to: donhill99

CAiCE has two install packages, one is for network license and internet activation which some people have had difficulty with. Personally I have seen that install work for a network license server install but was unable to test the license server as working. The internet activation, similar to AutoCAD's seems to be based on old activation method and is no longer supported.

 

The only setup that does work is one that is designed for a parallel or usb security dongle. The setup doesn't prompt for anything but if you have a usb/parallel dongle and dongle driver then CAiCE should run after the install. If you don't have a dongle Autodesk support can provide a software activation bypass which uses the VALIDATE.EXE program.

 

If you do the VALIDATE procedure properly then you will not get the hardware lock prompt. VALIDATE.EXE should be in the same location as caice32.exe and you should run it as administrator. It should return an error about the version of caice being incorrect but no other errors.

 

The software driver probably didn't install as it is not supported under 64-bit. You could install a newer Sentinel driver but then you would get a "dongle missing" error instead of the "dongle driver missing" error. So the hardware lock and the driver for it are not really relevant. Just redo the VALIDATE properly. My guess is that someone on Autodesk's end or your end typed in the serial number or activation code incorrectly.

 

*Expert Elite*
GTVic
Posts: 906
Registered: ‎09-07-2004
Message 6 of 6 (366 Views)

Re: CAiCE 10 How to set network license on client

03-09-2014 05:39 PM in reply to: GTVic

Getting CAiCE to run properly is another headache:

 

  1. install the WinHelp support: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=91
  2. install the full DX9 package: http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=8109
  3. install CAiCE 10 up to service pack 8 hotfix 1
  4. HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\VBA\Security\LoadControlsInForms=1(dword) if using Office 2010 or newer to avoid VBA security prompts
  5. set caice32.exe to run in Windows XP SP3 compatibility mode
  6. start caice32.exe assigned to the first CPU, see attached CMD file, run CMD file as administrator due to #5
  7. don't interrupt caice while it is loading as it may freeze, but with #5/#6 done properly you should be able to switch applications while CAiCE is running or processing.

Cheers

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube