CAD Managers

Reply
New Member
Csaunders1401
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-12-2013
Message 1 of 3 (324 Views)

AutoCAD 2013 Deployment with Express Tools

324 Views, 2 Replies
11-12-2013 01:43 AM

Good Morning,

 

I have created 2 deployments one for AutoCAD Achitecture 2013 x86 and the other for x64. The deployment for the x86 has the Express Tools loaded when the user runs the software for the first time however the x64 doesn't.

 

I can load the menu by using the command "MenuLoad" but i need the software to load with the menu for all users. Can any one help me work out how to achieve this.

 

Regards

 

Chris

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,078
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 3 (291 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Deployment with Express Tools

11-15-2013 05:19 AM in reply to: Csaunders1401

You might also try posting this in the Installation and Licensing forum.

Contributor
tedwardspg
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎05-13-2014
Message 3 of 3 (42 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2013 Deployment with Express Tools

06-16-2014 02:48 PM in reply to: rkmcswain

If you dont set up the deployment with express menu checked, you will need to reinstall to be able to get that menu to work.

ACA 2013
Windows 7 enterprise
Intel core i7 860 @ 2.80GHz
16GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800 - 4GB

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube