CAD Managers

Reply
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 11 of 68 (9,107 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-02-2012 01:14 PM in reply to: kienduday

Open up your setup.ini file and do a search for DOTNET.  That will allow you to remove all the prerequisite checks for all the .NET versions.  Remove every single one.  Then at the bottom section where the DOTNET section begins, delete everything in between the beginning and ending comments.  Save the file.  Run setup as W7 compatibility mode as Administrator. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 12 of 68 (9,105 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-02-2012 01:30 PM in reply to: TravisNave

I was installed without Framework . Thank you so much .

I'm not sure it will erro but now it's work . Will file install be fix in future ? :cathappy:

Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 13 of 68 (9,102 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-02-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: TravisNave

oh no , "load library failed error 126" , how do fix ? :catsad:

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 14 of 68 (9,099 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-02-2012 01:41 PM in reply to: kienduday

I didn't get that error.  Are you running the program now in Windows 7 compatibility mode as Administrator?  Try that. 

 

It's unlikely for there to be a compatibility fix for this release in the future.  Perhaps AutoCAD 2013 if we're lucky.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Valued Contributor
mgalicki
Posts: 102
Registered: ‎05-12-2008
Message 15 of 68 (9,061 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 08:34 AM in reply to: TravisNave

Travis, what portion of the file am I to erease? Just the GREEN in my screen shot? Thanks, Mark

Everything in existence was first an Idea
Autodesk Plant 3D Premium 2012
Autodesk MEP 2012
HP 3.2 Ghz CPU 16 ram
1TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive
2GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 530
HP 2311x 23" LED Monitor
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 16 of 68 (9,045 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: mgalicki

Correct.  Just F3 it all the way down and remove all the DOTNET references for all products.  You will also have to remove the program section for DOTNET at the end of the file too. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 17 of 68 (9,043 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: kienduday

Here is my modified setup.ini file for vanilla (x64) AutoCAD 2012.  You should be able to unzip it and use it on AutoCAD or use it as a reference to modify other Autodesk products.

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 18 of 68 (9,034 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 10:56 AM in reply to: TravisNave

It was intalled but it don't work . "load library failed error 126" . Wait 2013 version ... :smileysad:

*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,023
Registered: ‎01-14-2005
Message 19 of 68 (9,029 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: kienduday

After modifying the .ini file and overwriting the one that is copied to the hard drive, here is my process:

 

1.  Login as a local administrator

2.  UAC and antivirus (if installed) is disabled

3.  Right-click setup.exe and go to Properties

4.  Set Compatibility mode to Windows 7

5.  Check to run as Administrator and click OK

 

Run setup.exe and install as expected (not adding any service packs to the install.)  This went on without a hitch for me once it was completed.  I used vanilla AutoCAD 2012 from DVD media copied to the hard drive with the modified setup.ini that I provided.

 

Once installed, I set the file properties of acad.exe to Windows 7 compatibility mode as well.  It launched without error.  I am using a network licensed copy.  I did not test this with stand-alone. 

 

Your Load Library Failed Error 126 error could be due to your graphics card, especially if using an AMD/ATI Radeon card.  I am using an nVidia card.  You might consider updating your driver if that is an option for you on W8.

 

ACAD-Success.jpg

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Contributor
kienduday
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎03-02-2012
Message 20 of 68 (9,021 Views)

Re: Anyone try Windows 8 Developer preview?

03-05-2012 12:02 PM in reply to: TravisNave

Sorry , I failed .I was do that you said but it not work

Untitled.png

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Manufacturing CAD & IT Manager Resource
Additional information for installing, licensing & deploying Inventor, the Product Design Suites and Factory Design Suites.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Up & Ready Blog

Boldly Install, Configure and Deploy Autodesk Software.

AutodeskHelp Blog

Your one-stop shop for the latest solutions, breaking news, and behind the scenes access to the world of Autodesk support.

Connect with Us

Twitter

Pinterest

Blog

Youtube