Autodesk Factory Design Suite General

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 1 of 4 (126 Views)

oops! - Here We Go Again - "Send To Inventor" DOES'NT populate 3D assets

126 Views, 3 Replies
04-27-2012 06:03 AM

Hello all - Would really appreciate some input  :smileyhappy:

Am having problems with "Send To (3D) Inventor" populating only squashed-flat 2D black line

images instead of 3D renderings of "factory assets" dropped into the original 2D layout -

 

**1) I have created a 2d facility layout in Autocad Factory Design Suite
Premium 2012, using the 2D conceptual layout environment.

**2) In this environment are "Factory Assets" (towmotors, benches, pallets,
person-figures etc..) which can be dropped into the
2D conceptual sketch. Several of these have been placed in my layout
from the Factory Asset browser.

**3) There is a "Send to Inventor" button which claims (F1 help):
"If the 2D layout was populated with Factory Assets, Inventor will
automatically populate model with the corresponding 3D asset."
"If you are updating an existing layout, or the overlay, the 3D
assets will populate when Inventor opens the 3D layout"

**4) IT DOES'NT SEEM TO DO THIS:smileyfrustrated: All I get when the "Send To Inventor"
command is executed, is that Inventor 3D opens up in the 3D environment,
& reproduces my layout with all the "Factory Assets" still in
squashed flat,2D!! (in black lines)on a grid plane.

Employee
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-14-2004
Message 2 of 4 (123 Views)

Re: oops! - Here We Go Again - "Send To Inventor" DOES'NT populate 3D

04-27-2012 09:13 AM in reply to: Panygeric

Panygeric,

 

In AutoCAD, invoke the Options command to display the Options dialog box, click the Factory tab, and make sure that the Automatically populate 2D Assets check box is enabled.

 

Please let us know if that resolves the issue for you.

 

Best regards,

 

-Ted



Ted Saufley
Principal Content Developer
DLS Manufacturing Engineering
Autodesk, Inc.
Contributor
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎04-27-2012
Message 3 of 4 (116 Views)

Re: oops! - Here We Go Again - "Send To Inventor" DOES'NT populate 3D

04-27-2012 09:59 AM in reply to: ted.saufley

Yes! - Thank you greatly! That DID work.......

I was aware of the options  thingy but kept looking across the top command bars and buttons and could'nt see any "options". :smileyindifferent:  - It figures I could just invoke it from the command line by typing  in "options" (duhr..).

 

Much thanks!

 

Employee
Posts: 45
Registered: ‎12-14-2004
Message 4 of 4 (112 Views)

Re: oops! - Here We Go Again - "Send To Inventor" DOES'NT populate 3D

04-27-2012 10:02 AM in reply to: Panygeric

Glad to hear that worked for you, Panygeric. And thanks for using Autodesk Factory Design Suite.

-Ted



Ted Saufley
Principal Content Developer
DLS Manufacturing Engineering
Autodesk, Inc.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community