Autodesk Factory Design Suite General

Reply
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 1 of 13 (288 Views)

level of detail

288 Views, 12 Replies
08-29-2012 02:35 AM

I have a sheet metal part, no asset, consisting of a face and various flanges.
This place I'm in a fds layout.
Now when I sync with acad I want the flanges are not visible and only the face is visible.
Now I try to list the part a level of detail to make but that is not possible.
I have also tried in the fds assy but that will not be retained.
Is there a possibility to flanges on and off in a level of detail?
I want the acad drawing does not show detailed part.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 13 (281 Views)

Re: level of detail

08-29-2012 08:39 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

 

I think you need to suppress the flange features by like iLogic code. So one key parameter control the flage features suppressed on/off.

 

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 3 of 13 (269 Views)

Re: level of detail

08-30-2012 06:50 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hi Jos,

I have tried to create a iLogic rule to control the flange features suppressed or not based on the model you sent to me before. In the model, you can set the key parameter "FlangeFeatureSuppressed" True or False, then the flange features will be suppressed or not.

 

Imports Inventor.ObjectTypeEnum
Sub Main()
Dim oDoc As PartDocument
oDoc = ThisDoc.Document

Dim oDef As PartComponentDefinition
oDef = oDoc.ComponentDefinition

Dim oFea As SheetMetalFeatures
oFea = oDef.Features

For i = 1 To oFea.FlangeFeatures.Count

If (oFea.FlangeFeatures.Item(i).Type = kFlangeFeatureObject) Then
 oFea.FlangeFeatures.Item(i).Suppressed = FlangeFeatureSuppressed
End If
Next
End Sub

 

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 4 of 13 (263 Views)

Re: level of detail

08-30-2012 11:10 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

Thanks Xuesong

I have made also a ilogic rule and works.

But i tried to make it work in an assy and then only one panel will suppress the flanges.

Now i am trying to make a rule that suppress the features of all the panels that will be insert in the assy so i can suppress al the features at ones in a assy and don't have to do that for each panel separately

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 5 of 13 (258 Views)

Re: level of detail

08-30-2012 11:47 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden
Hi Jos, Sure,that will be more effective. Thanks, -Xuesong
Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 6 of 13 (194 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-20-2012 01:12 PM in reply to: XuesongBai

I am now ready to succeed to suppress the flanges off the parts in my assy.
The problem now is that if I place a panel with 'Place' it goes well even if I use a different type of panel.
But if I place the panel on "Place iLogic Component" then it does not work.
The panel is the same as when I was with 'Place' insert.
Everything is linked to the same parameters and the same part,  the part 'Koppeling'.

Can somebody help me out.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 7 of 13 (188 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-20-2012 11:30 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hello Jos,

 

I think that is the issue. The parameter which is linked to the inventor part is not updated if you place the asset by "Place iLogic Component".

 

So I recommend that you link to the parameter in Excel. Afterwards, All the flange features suppressed or not is controned in Excel.Please give a try to the sample attached.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 8 of 13 (178 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-22-2012 10:53 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hi, Xuesong

 

This is really GREAT!!!

Why didn't i think of that myself.

Now i going to try to link it to a form so my colleague only have to push the button, i let you know.

 

Thanks very much.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 393
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 9 of 13 (174 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-22-2012 05:10 PM in reply to: j.vanderheijden

Hello Jos,

 

You are welcome. Your idea is really great.

 

-Xuesong

Mentor
j.vanderheijden
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎06-13-2011
Message 10 of 13 (168 Views)

Re: level of detail

11-24-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

I linked the excel to an assy and its coming on top of the browser.

In the excel i made a pulldown so they can sellect two options.

Now i have a question, can i change the name 3rd Party into 'Zettingen'?

This name is more recognizable.

Mvg Jos

Your drawings are only as good as the symbols that complete them...

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community