Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
pvl
Active Member
pvl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-18-2006
Message 1 of 11 (395 Views)

Use 2D-DWG in IDW

395 Views, 10 Replies
02-29-2012 11:37 PM

My workflow is as follow:

Im using autocad for designing the layouts of factory. This consists of own equipment and subsuppliers/existing equipment. 

 

I then use this drawing as an underlay in Inventor Factory to make the 3D layout.

The equipment that are our own we erect in 3D, but the rest is only in 2d.



The problem is when I try to use the original dwg as underlay in my IDW to get susuppliers/existing equipment in one drawing.

 

As the dwg is big, the draftview metode is way to slow.

If I create Autocad DWG from IDW the DWG gets to big.

 

So:

What is the best metode to import a big DWG into an IDW?

 

 

 

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 11 (390 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 01:00 AM in reply to: pvl

Hi,

 

Are you using the following workflow in Factort design suites?

1,New 3D layout in Inventor

2,Add your original dwg (AutoCAD dwg) as underlay by Add DWG Overlay command

3,Place your own 3D equipements models in Inventor

4,Save your 3D layout

5,Use Publish/Update DWG command to generate the 2D layout dwg

 

And why you want to import your dwg to Inventor idw? What is the next workflow in idw?

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

pvl
Active Member
pvl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-18-2006
Message 3 of 11 (388 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 01:56 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

The workflow is as you describe appart from pos 5.

 

The reason for using idw and not dwg as final drawing is the shading of layout in inventor drawing.

I therefore need the original dwg in the IDW.

 

 

 

Valued Mentor
coreyparks
Posts: 481
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 4 of 11 (382 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 06:29 AM in reply to: pvl

The way I was described the workflow from Autodask was that Inventor was never really intended to do the 2D portion of the drawings.  Sending out to a DWG is the only way you will be able to see all geometry combined.  IDW's will only see geometry that came from Inventor.   

Please mark this response "Accept as solution" if it answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Corey Parks
IV2014 Factory Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Synergis Adept document management software
16gb RAM --- Nvidia Quadro 4000 2gb
Employee
bagchis
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 11 (378 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 12:55 PM in reply to: pvl

Can you please elaborate a little on what you mean by shading of layout in Inventor? If you can share a screen shot or sample that will be very helpful.

 

Thanks,

Shibai Bagchi

Product Manager

Autodesk

 

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 6 of 11 (372 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 07:07 PM in reply to: bagchis

I guess that is the ISO orientation shaded view in drawing, Right?

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

pvl
Active Member
pvl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-18-2006
Message 7 of 11 (371 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-01-2012 11:52 PM in reply to: bagchis

With Shaded layot Im refering to Style when creating view.

On enclosed drawing you can see an example.

However the dwg here i just one component and a plant consist of several like this.

 

 

Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 8 of 11 (363 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-02-2012 12:26 AM in reply to: pvl

The view of the asset in 3D you own will be shaded view, and other supplier assets in 2D is just on frame view. Correct?

 

-Xuesong

pvl
Active Member
pvl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-18-2006
Message 9 of 11 (360 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-02-2012 12:43 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Correct:-)

pvl
Active Member
pvl
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎10-18-2006
Message 10 of 11 (358 Views)

Re: Use 2D-DWG in IDW

03-02-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: pvl

Ive found the button you mentioned "Create/Update DWG"

However the output is not as expected.

The 3D parts are somehow rotated.(see pictures)

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community