Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Carl_mgfx
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 1 of 9 (374 Views)

Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

374 Views, 8 Replies
02-29-2012 04:25 AM

Hi all

 

I know when placing 3D Factory assets in Inventor you can change parameters to change length, with, height and other parameters.

 

My questions is. Can this be done in the 2D model drawn in AutoCAD Archi?  I have tried to find an option but had no luck.  I have found a "Factory Object Properties" window but when I select a 2D Factory assest this window is blank (see attached).  Is this correct?  Should this window show me the changeable parameters?

 

Kind Regards

Carl van Rooyen

 

Factory Design Suite 2012 SP2

Win 7 Pro 64bit

HP Elitebook 8530w

Kind Regards
Carl van Rooyen
Application Engineer

Gigabyte Q1542, Win 7 Pro 64Bit, i5 - 3230M, 8 GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics with Nvidia GeForce 640M / 2GB and Optimus
Valued Mentor
coreyparks
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 2 of 9 (367 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

02-29-2012 09:25 AM in reply to: Carl_mgfx

Sad to say but no, I have talked to Autodesk about this in the past and you can't currently do this.  Kinda makes your flexible assets a bit worthless on the autocad side.  I do know they have it on the wish list of things to add in future releases, I just wish I knew when that might be.

Please mark this response "Accept as solution" if it answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Corey Parks
IV2014 Factory Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Synergis Adept document management software
16gb RAM --- Nvidia Quadro 4000 2gb
Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 329
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 3 of 9 (365 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

02-29-2012 03:13 PM in reply to: Carl_mgfx

Corey's right that this isn't currently available, and is something that we're working on -- in a form -- for an upcoming future release.

 

Jeff

Valued Contributor
Carl_mgfx
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 4 of 9 (356 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

03-01-2012 03:27 AM in reply to: Carl_mgfx

Thanks for the feed back guys.

 

On another note. Is there a thread that I can upload issues and wishlists?

 

Kind Regards

Carl van Rooyen

Kind Regards
Carl van Rooyen
Application Engineer

Gigabyte Q1542, Win 7 Pro 64Bit, i5 - 3230M, 8 GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics with Nvidia GeForce 640M / 2GB and Optimus
Employee
bagchis
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎08-05-2008
Message 5 of 9 (348 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

03-01-2012 12:46 PM in reply to: Carl_mgfx

Carl,

 

You can send your feedback directly to the following email address. The Factory Design Suite team will monitor this.

fds.feedback@autodesk.com

 

Thanks,
Shibai Bagchi

Product Manager

 

Valued Contributor
Carl_mgfx
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 6 of 9 (338 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

03-01-2012 11:17 PM in reply to: bagchis

Thanks for the info.  I will send a list trough today and will continue to contribute as I find more things to add.

 

I'm not sure at what stage FDS is in with regards to developement for the 2013 release.  Are Autodesk at liberty to let us know a rough date of release for 2013?

Kind Regards
Carl van Rooyen
Application Engineer

Gigabyte Q1542, Win 7 Pro 64Bit, i5 - 3230M, 8 GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics with Nvidia GeForce 640M / 2GB and Optimus
Valued Mentor
coreyparks
Posts: 484
Registered: ‎06-07-2010
Message 7 of 9 (328 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

03-02-2012 06:15 AM in reply to: Carl_mgfx

Autodesk won't tell you specifically when the next release will be but they are on a roughly one year release schedule with releases since 2008 coming out from the end of Febuary to about mid April.  I would say it should be no more than about 45 days if things go the way they have been.

Please mark this response "Accept as solution" if it answers your question.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Corey Parks
IV2014 Factory Design Suite Ultimate
Windows 7 64 bit
Synergis Adept document management software
16gb RAM --- Nvidia Quadro 4000 2gb
Valued Contributor
Carl_mgfx
Posts: 93
Registered: ‎12-19-2011
Message 8 of 9 (328 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

03-02-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: coreyparks

Thanks for the info. I'm sure after reading that we should expect it to be released soon after Inventor 2013  and other Suites expected to be release within the next few months. 

Kind Regards
Carl van Rooyen
Application Engineer

Gigabyte Q1542, Win 7 Pro 64Bit, i5 - 3230M, 8 GB Ram
Intel HD Graphics with Nvidia GeForce 640M / 2GB and Optimus
Mentor
petestrycharske
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 9 of 9 (231 Views)

Re: Re sizing Factory objects in AutoCAD

01-16-2013 11:24 AM in reply to: coreyparks

All,

   I have been having the same problem and have developed the following work around.  When developing the asset, I set the most common sizes / configurations as "Asset Variants".  These can be manipulated both in Inventor and AutoCAD.  I would suggest going down that route.  Be cautioned that if you switch the Variant state in AutoCAD it will override any custom parameter dimensions that you altered in Inventor.  Otherwise, you could just make the necessary modification in Inventor and then Sync back to AutoCAD.

   I am working in FDS 2013 and want to know if the AutoCAD parameter modifications will be in place for the 2014 version?  Thanks and have a blessed day!

 

Peace,

Pete

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.