Autodesk Factory Design Suite General

Reply
Active Contributor
CadlineSupport
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (584 Views)

Factory tab missing from AutoCAD Architecture ribbon

584 Views, 3 Replies
04-13-2012 05:08 AM

After installing the 2013 Factory Design Suite the factory tab is present on vanilla AutoCAD and Mechanical ribbons, but not Architecture. I have tried repairing and reinstalling Architecture, and the Autodesk Factory Design Utilities for AutoCAD. Can anyone advise please?

Employee
jeff.pek
Posts: 328
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 2 of 4 (581 Views)

Re: Factory tab missing from AutoCAD Architecture ribbon

04-13-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: CadlineSupport

Hi -

 

Sorry you're having this problem.

Have you tried to reset your profile in Architecture?

 

Do you not see the Factory tab at all? Or is it there, but incomplete?

 

Thanks,

  Jeff

Active Contributor
CadlineSupport
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎02-23-2012
Message 3 of 4 (577 Views)

Re: Factory tab missing from AutoCAD Architecture ribbon

04-13-2012 06:53 AM in reply to: CadlineSupport

That fixed it! Yes the entire factory tab was missing. Thanks very much for the quick response Jeff

New Member
julian.chica
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-20-2012
Message 4 of 4 (455 Views)

Re: Factory tab missing from AutoCAD Architecture ribbon

10-02-2012 01:46 PM in reply to: CadlineSupport

Thanks for the tip Jeff!!!

 

I add this comment:  It worked  but it did not at the first try but at the third.

 

Thanks anyway, my Factory Suite is working perfect now.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community