Autodesk Factory Design Suite General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 496
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 1 of 7 (249 Views)
Accepted Solution

Asset problem

249 Views, 6 Replies
11-19-2013 10:03 AM

Hello there,

 

I did a Factory layout which I would want to publish as an asset.

Can this be done by converting the layout to a ordinary iam?

 

I can make use of editors, change the data header ect... Is this possible?

 

It would save a whole lot of time.

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 2 of 7 (233 Views)

Re: Asset problem

11-20-2013 12:55 AM in reply to: Logos_Atum

 Hi Daniel,

 

That is interesting requirment. Currently you cannot convert the factory layout assembly to normal assembly.Will the parameter of factory layout as asset be changed?

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 496
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 3 of 7 (226 Views)

Re: Asset problem

11-21-2013 02:01 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hello Yuesong,

 

I think it´s no big deal to do an ordinary assembly which I would publish as an asset then.

I just got curious when thinking about the structure of the iam itself.

 

The parameters would be changed I guess. I should be trying copy and paste from assebly

to *.iam - the associations should not be lost. All I would need to do would be the linking

of the part parameters to the *.iam.

 

 

Kiiiiind regards

 

 

Daniel

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 4 of 7 (211 Views)

Re: Asset problem

11-24-2013 09:28 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel,

 

As limitation, factory layout assembly cannot be published as asset. Maybe you can "Remove" factory flag by API to convert it as normal assembly, but you can have a try. Good luck.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 496
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 5 of 7 (191 Views)

Re: Asset problem

12-03-2013 04:02 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Hello Xuesong,

 

I will try to do so in my spare time- sounds like a fun job.

I wanted to do some customisation work anyway, if you

know some web resource, I´d be grateful and could accept

it as a solution :smileyhappy: Also I would be asking numerous questions

on the issue :smileyvery-happy:

 

 

 

Kind regards

 

Daniel

 

 

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-
Employee
XuesongBai
Posts: 399
Registered: ‎03-15-2009
Message 6 of 7 (184 Views)

Re: Asset problem

12-03-2013 06:18 PM in reply to: Logos_Atum

Hi Daniel,

 

That is OK. Welcome any question from you.

 

Thanks,

-Xuesong

Valued Mentor
Logos_Atum
Posts: 496
Registered: ‎07-10-2012
Message 7 of 7 (179 Views)

Re: Asset problem

12-04-2013 01:55 AM in reply to: XuesongBai

Thanks Xuesong - have a most pleasant day

- 2500K @ 4.2Ghz- 8GB - Radeon7970 -
- Xeon 1230V2 @ stock Ghz- 32GB - W7000-
- 2x Xeon 2670V2 - 64GB - W7000 -

- Factory Design Suite Premium Subscription-

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community