Autodesk Factory Design Suite General

Reply
Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 1 of 8 (389 Views)

ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

389 Views, 7 Replies
04-17-2012 09:07 AM

First I'm new to factory....

 

I have a model (Id building) that I'm importing into factory - I inserted as an overlay - see attachment

Additionally I have a number of assets (Tanks,pumps etc)

 

When I produce the view on my drawing (idw)....The model for the building does not show

 

What is the method to show the 3d model of the building?

 

 Thank you in advance

Employee
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 2 of 8 (382 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-17-2012 09:18 AM in reply to: rokowski

Hi -

 

Thanks for your question!

 

While generating the drawing through the regular Inventor IDW facility doesn't handle the inclusion of the overlay, the Publish/Update DWG command, on the Layout Tools dropdown panel, will do this. It will generate a DWG (actually a pair of them), which contains the 2d representations of the layout, and will xref in the overlay DWG.

 

Hope this helps,

  Jeff

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 3 of 8 (380 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-17-2012 10:42 AM in reply to: rokowski

Jeff,

 

Thanks for the reply....

 

This dropdown that you mentioned...Is it on the Model side of (Inventor/Factory)  or the drawing side (Idw)

 

What I'm looking to do in Factory is Import "Buildings that are created in 3D" using Overlay or another method? And then installing Assets (in and around) the 3D building......and then output.....using "IDW" files. Is this the right approach? or is this only going to give me 2D reference geom.

 

Again thanks for your help

Bill

 

 

Employee
Posts: 308
Registered: ‎07-29-2008
Message 4 of 8 (377 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-17-2012 10:58 AM in reply to: rokowski

Hi Bill -

 

It's on the model side -- on the Factory tab.

It takes care of the details of creating the drawings.

 

This Publish DWG workflow generates DWG (not IDW). Is that going to be an issue?

 

When you say you want to "Import buildings that are created in 3d" -- are you talking about 3d DWGs? Or some other format? Do you have any samples that you could share to help us understand the details of what you're trying to do?

 

Cheers,

  Jeff

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 5 of 8 (378 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-17-2012 11:06 AM in reply to: jeff.pek

Jeff,

 

Attached are 3D building drawing.......the 2nd attachment is the 3D building (overlay) 2D drawing (overlay) along with Inventor factory assets.

 

Bill

Employee
suhang
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Message 6 of 8 (349 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-18-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: rokowski

If you use FDS 2013 or you installed SAP of FDS 2012, you can use the command Import DWG Solids command, and then publish it to asset library. Then you can place the model directly from asset browser.

 

Member
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-16-2012
Message 7 of 8 (336 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-18-2012 12:23 PM in reply to: rokowski

We have installed the service pack.....

 

I am now reloading the 3D building model into the factory layout.

 

The file is taking forever to load......Should this 3D file be an overlay or an asset?????

Employee
suhang
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-11-2011
Message 8 of 8 (332 Views)

Re: ACAD - 3d Arch Dwg

04-18-2012 07:52 PM in reply to: rokowski

Yes, it will take some time to convert all 3d data to Inventor file. There is an option in Factory Option dialog/Asset builder tab to let you decide whether you want it to be an assembly or a part. I suggest you select the part option.

After it is imported to Inventor, you have to publish it to factory asset library in case you want to reuse this model in the future.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community