Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Contributor
Garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 1 of 11 (80 Views)

Renaming ADT 3.3

80 Views, 10 Replies
01-01-2002 06:45 PM
This is just an aesthetic/political thing.

We are implementing ADT 3.3 but for most users I just want to use it as 2002, ADT minus the menus.

What I would like to do is to have the application window say 'Autodesk 2002' at the top (As it does in the early stages of the loading process) instead of 'Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3.3'.

Any ideas would be gratefully received.
*B, Jimmy
Message 2 of 11 (80 Views)

Re: Renaming ADT 3.3

01-01-2002 07:34 PM in reply to: Garya
You have to do it programatically by subclassing
the application window.


--
Best regards: Jimmy B
CAD manager at
href="http://www.pharmadule-emtunga.com">www.pharmadule-emtunga.com

Take
a look at  the trialversion of SmartPurger or download some freeware
at
http://jtbworld.vze.com

 


 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
This
is just an aesthetic/political thing.

We are implementing ADT 3.3 but for most users I just want to use it as
2002, ADT minus the menus.

What I would like to do is to have the application window say 'Autodesk
2002' at the top (As it does in the early stages of the loading process)
instead of 'Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3.3'.

Any ideas would be gratefully received.

Contributor
Garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 3 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

01-01-2002 07:56 PM in reply to: Garya
Thanks for your response but that has gone a bit over my head.

If you could add a bit more that would be great.
*B, Jimmy
Message 4 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

01-01-2002 08:03 PM in reply to: Garya
Then you or anyone else have to be able to program
it with VB or VC++ or the like. I don't have a 1 minute solution for it though.
I might be able to do it but then I have to have some hours for
it...


--
Best regards: Jimmy B
CAD manager at
href="http://www.pharmadule-emtunga.com">www.pharmadule-emtunga.com

Take
a look at  the trialversion of SmartPurger or download some freeware
at
http://jtbworld.vze.com

 


 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
Thanks
for your response but that has gone a bit over my head.

If you could add a bit more that would be
great.

*Starz, Rob
Message 5 of 11 (80 Views)

Re: Renaming ADT 3.3

01-01-2002 09:51 PM in reply to: Garya
No programming needed.

The ARX modules that are loaded by Arch Desktop change the name. If you set
up Autocad to not load up the Aec Modules it will read Autocad 2002. Check
out the info on how to turn ADT into Vanilla Autocad at
http://www.stardsign.com/tips_and_tricks.htm



--
|
-+-------------------------------------------------
| Rob Starz
| Stardsign cad solutions
| iC - AEC Information Center
| www.stardsign.com/aecic.html
| free ADT and Building Systems tools
| ADTcadPac, ADTcadPacX and LayerX updates available!!!!!
*B, Jimmy
Message 6 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

01-01-2002 10:42 PM in reply to: Garya
Doesn't work for me. Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3.3 shows up as soon as
a drawing is opened or a new drawing is created.

--
Best regards: Jimmy B
CAD manager at www.pharmadule-emtunga.com
Take a look at the trialversion of SmartPurger or download some freeware at
http://jtbworld.vze.com



"Rob Starz" wrote in message
news:77F29C0487015673CBD7F24816565D16@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> No programming needed.
>
> The ARX modules that are loaded by Arch Desktop change the name. If you
set
> up Autocad to not load up the Aec Modules it will read Autocad 2002. Check
> out the info on how to turn ADT into Vanilla Autocad at
> http://www.stardsign.com/tips_and_tricks.htm
>
>
>
> --
> |
> -+-------------------------------------------------
> | Rob Starz
> | Stardsign cad solutions
> | iC - AEC Information Center
> | www.stardsign.com/aecic.html
> | free ADT and Building Systems tools
> | ADTcadPac, ADTcadPacX and LayerX updates available!!!!!
>
>
>
*Starz, Rob
Message 7 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

01-01-2002 10:51 PM in reply to: Garya
Huh....I thought I did this before...but I stand corrected.
head>

Thanks Jimmy.

--
|
-+-------------------------------------------------
| Rob Starz
| Stardsign cad solutions
| iC - AEC Information Center
| www.stardsign.com/aecic.html
| free ADT and Building Systems tools
| ADTcadPac, ADTcadPacX and LayerX updates available!!!!!
*B, Jimmy
Message 8 of 11 (80 Views)

Re: Renaming ADT 3.3

02-14-2002 04:22 AM in reply to: Garya
Hi again,

 

I now have a solution to this.

 

Tell me if you're interested.


--
Best regards: Jimmy B
CAD manager at
href="http://www.pharmadule-emtunga.com">www.pharmadule-emtunga.com

Take
a look at  the trialversion of SmartPurger or download some freeware
at
http://jtbworld.vze.com

 


 


style="PADDING-RIGHT: 0px; PADDING-LEFT: 5px; MARGIN-LEFT: 5px; BORDER-LEFT: #000000 2px solid; MARGIN-RIGHT: 0px">
This
is just an aesthetic/political thing.

We are implementing ADT 3.3 but for most users I just want to use it as
2002, ADT minus the menus.

What I would like to do is to have the application window say 'Autodesk
2002' at the top (As it does in the early stages of the loading process)
instead of 'Autodesk Architectural Desktop 3.3'.

Any ideas would be gratefully received.

*Talsky, Jack
Message 9 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 11:51 PM in reply to: Garya
Garya,

The way to do this that worked for me is to create an new profile. In that
profile you first have to remove the AEC menu items. You do that via the
TOOLS > Customize... > Menu and then UNLOAD the AEC menu.

Name your profile something like "2002" and make it CURRENT.

Now go to the desktop on each computer and create a new AutoCAD Icon.
Rename it to A2k2 or whatever you like. Right click on the new icon and
select PROPERTIES. Now Select the SHORTCUT Tab and revise the end of the
Target Path from "/p adt.arg" (the "" are mine) to "/p 2002" or instead of
"2002" make it whatever you named your profile in ADT. They have to match
exactly.

Also while looking at that Target path, make sure it has only one path
listed....such as "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\ADT 3-3\acad.exe" /p 2002.
The quotation marks in this case are required because of the spaces between
some of the words. Note that there is a single space between the last " and
the /p, and also between the /p and 2002.

You can also revise the "Start in:" path while you are here so that the cad
operator will always start in the project folder. Saves them time browsing
the whole system for their working drawing.

I think that ought to do it.

I may have left out a step.

Good luck.

Jack Talsky



"Rob Starz" wrote in message
news:F361F2CDFD35DD747B389DCD5D728112@in.WebX.maYIadrTaRb...
> Huh....I thought I did this before...but I stand corrected.
> head>
>
> Thanks Jimmy.
>
> --
> |
> -+-------------------------------------------------
> | Rob Starz
> | Stardsign cad solutions
> | iC - AEC Information Center
> | www.stardsign.com/aecic.html
> | free ADT and Building Systems tools
> | ADTcadPac, ADTcadPacX and LayerX updates available!!!!!
>
>
>
Contributor
Garya
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎04-22-2002
Message 10 of 11 (80 Views)

Re:

12-13-2003 11:51 PM in reply to: Garya
Thanks for your responses.

I have no problem with setting ADT to run as Vanilla 2002. What I was trying to do was to make ADT say it is AutoCAD 2002 (in the top line, lefthand side) each time it opens or creates a new drawing.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community