Autodesk Architectural Desktop 2007 & Prior

Reply
Active Member
rkasza
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-08-2010
Message 1 of 5 (1,869 Views)

AutoCAD 2006 SP1 Windows 7

1869 Views, 4 Replies
09-18-2012 07:59 AM

Got new PC. Windows 7 professional (64-bit). Installed Autocad Architecture 2006. Had some issues but runs fine. Getting an ARX Error. Mostly when cutting and pasting. I end up hitting enter about 1000 times before it goes away. I just hold the enter key down. I read that the Hotfix for 2006 is recommended and should solve the issue. I think the hotfix and the Service Pack 1 are the same thing. I downloaded it and went to run it. Get message that can't install because it cannot find the program. Suggests I make sure I am installing the correct SP. So the question is; how do I install the SP? On the pc I have 2 folders, one called Program Files and the other Program Files (x86). I assume the (x86) is for non-windows compilant software. This is where AutoCAD is installed. I also assume this is why the SP cannot find the program. Is there a way around this? If I have to re-install, how does activation work? I just activated/registered the program yesterday. Would I have to go thru all that again?

 

thanks in advance!!
Rob

Contributor
eddie57
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 2 of 5 (1,779 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2006 SP1 Windows 7

10-16-2012 11:03 AM in reply to: rkasza

Hi,

 

Did you ever get you issue resolved? 

 

Eddie

Active Member
rkasza
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎10-08-2010
Message 3 of 5 (1,777 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2006 SP1 Windows 7

10-16-2012 11:13 AM in reply to: eddie57
No, apparently AutoDesk no longer supports 2006 so he cannot help me and no one else seems to know how to install the hotfix. You having same issue? [Description: rk]
Contributor
eddie57
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 4 of 5 (1,771 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2006 SP1 Windows 7

10-16-2012 01:23 PM in reply to: rkasza

I actually was using Autodesk Architectual Desktop 3. It worked great with with XP but when I upgraded to Windows 7, I started having serious issues.  I was Googling and somewhere I read about a bad ARX possibly causing my issues. The guy who posted that thread said to unload them one by one until you found the bad one. I can't open my files so that's not even an option. It's funny, but the sample drawings that came with the ADT install open just fine, it's just my custom drawings..  I truly believe it's the Operating system and the compatability issue. Thanks and good luck. If I hear anything I will post it here.

 

Eddie

Contributor
eddie57
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎09-15-2009
Message 5 of 5 (1,731 Views)

Re: AutoCAD 2006 SP1 Windows 7

10-24-2012 01:03 PM in reply to: rkasza

Have you tried running AutoCad on Oracle VM VirtualBox Manager? I had my IT install it using XP and it seems to be working fine.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community