AutoSketch

Reply
New Member
vrinner
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-13-2012
Message 1 of 3 (803 Views)

Autosketch Executable has stopped working

803 Views, 2 Replies
12-13-2012 09:22 AM

I will occassionally get this error message when opening a .skf file. I have loaded AutoSketch on a couple of different computers and keep gettng the same error for certain files. It's like they are corrupt. When I go to open the file I check the "Show Preview" box and it does show me a preview of the file. But then when I click on it to open I get "Autosketch Executable has stopped working" then the application closes. It has done this to several files and the only way to get them back is to re-create them from scratch...a lot of work.

 

Does anyone have any suggestions or ways to try and import into something else to recover the file? Below are the details in the error.

 

Thanks!

 

Vince

 

 

Problem signature:

Problem Event Name: APPCRASH

Application Name: Sketch.exe

Application Version: 10.0.0.10

Application Timestamp: 48f8fbcf

Fault Module Name: ntdll.dll

Fault Module Version: 6.1.7601.17725

Fault Module Timestamp: 4ec49b8f

Exception Code: c015000f

Exception Offset: 00084621

OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.256.1

Locale ID: 1033

Additional Information 1: 0a9e

Additional Information 2: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Additional Information 3: 0a9e

Additional Information 4: 0a9e372d3b4ad19135b953a78882e789

Read our privacy statement online:

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=104288&clcid=0x0409

If the online privacy statement is not available, please read our privacy statement offline:

C:\Windows\system32\en-US\erofflps.txt

Mentor
StevenMac
Posts: 156
Registered: ‎02-20-2009
Message 2 of 3 (797 Views)

Re: Autosketch Executable has stopped working

12-14-2012 02:24 AM in reply to: vrinner

Zip one of the problem files and upload here, or email me?

 

stevenmacerakjnr [at] hotmail dot com

New Member
BobNokes
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-25-2011
Message 3 of 3 (493 Views)

Re: Autosketch Executable has stopped working

03-11-2013 03:54 AM in reply to: vrinner

Vince,

 

Did you get a response/resolution to this error as my AS10 has started to do it. I can open all the item drawings but when I pull them togather for a GA after I have saved and closed it I cannot open it again.

 

Any help gratefully received

 

Thanks

 

A frustrated

 

Bob N

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community