AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 1 of 7 (124 Views)

printing from the model

124 Views, 6 Replies
01-27-2013 01:11 AM

hi everybody every time i try to print from the model by window the image in the pdf is a little bit shifted from the one i chose in my selection...is there anything i can do?

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-27-2013 09:43 AM in reply to: elia.bez

Hi,

 

Have you tried "Center on page" option in Page Setup dialog?

Screen Shot 2013-01-27 at 21.42.10.png

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 3 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 12:51 AM in reply to: maxim_k

thank you for the help but i can't do that...i explain myself, there are a lot of command i can't use on autocad 2013 for mac such as pagesetup, plotstyle because when i do everything is blocked and when i click sounds like "tung,tung"  Is there another way to do that since now i'm printing in A1 and cutting them after. What is my problem with those commands, is there a common problem?since i had the same problem in autocad 2012 for mac..is there anything i can do,

Thanks for the help.

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (94 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:15 AM in reply to: elia.bez

Have you tried to "Reset Application Options..." from Application tab of AutoCAD Preferences?

Or at least to reinstall AutoCAD (don't forget to uncheck "Leave my settings" in "Remove AutoCAD" dialog.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 5 of 7 (89 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:33 AM in reply to: maxim_k

thanks for the reply, i'm not sure i understood what you just sad..could you please explain that to me again?

 

 

Active Member
elia.bez
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎01-26-2013
Message 6 of 7 (86 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-28-2013 03:34 AM in reply to: elia.bez

ups i'm sorry wrong post i didn't understand the other one about the ctb

 

Employee
wei503
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-13-2009
Message 7 of 7 (69 Views)

Re: printing from the model

01-31-2013 06:23 PM in reply to: elia.bez

elia.bez wrote:

thank you for the help but i can't do that...i explain myself, there are a lot of command i can't use on autocad 2013 for mac such as pagesetup, plotstyle because when i do everything is blocked and when i click sounds like "tung,tung"  Is there another way to do that since now i'm printing in A1 and cutting them after. What is my problem with those commands, is there a common problem?since i had the same problem in autocad 2012 for mac..is there anything i can do,

Thanks for the help.

 


This issue was fixed in AutoCAD 2013 for Mac SP1 and AutoCAD 2012 for Mac SP3. You can click menu AutoCAD 2013 > check for updates to install SP1. Then, you should not have this issue.

 

Thanks,
Wei

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community