AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JohnRennie
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 1 of 3 (911 Views)
Accepted Solution

copy to layer

911 Views, 2 Replies
02-27-2011 10:44 AM

What's happened to copytolayer?

 

It is also missing from the "missing command list"

It is not an express tool as it was incorporated in AutoCAD a few years / releases back

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 3 (905 Views)

Re: copy to layer

02-27-2011 01:37 PM in reply to: JohnRennie

Hi John,

 

Try my rough Lisp file (no error checking, don't change cmdecho, etc.) See attachment.

Load COPYTOLAYER.FAS (Tools -> Load Application)

Type COPYTOLAYER at command prompt.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Valued Contributor
JohnRennie
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 3 of 3 (903 Views)

Re: copy to layer

02-27-2011 02:55 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Many thanks, works fine for me.

Hopefully they will have it embedded in the next release

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community