AutoCAD for Mac General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
buurjongenshon
Posts: 116
Registered: ‎03-21-2010
Message 1 of 6 (1,442 Views)

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

1442 Views, 5 Replies
08-22-2011 06:24 PM

see subject

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,666
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (1,433 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

08-23-2011 02:01 AM in reply to: buurjongenshon

Hi,

 


buurjongenshon wrote:

What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012


The same as in AutoCAD for Mac 2011 - this option is not available.

But you still can try my routine here: Paste as Block for AutoCAD for Mac

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


Contributor
MILESarch
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎09-10-2012
Message 3 of 6 (863 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 02:09 PM in reply to: buurjongenshon

Let me understand this.  I can add an icon for it on the tool bar using Customize CUI --> Tool Sets and when I search the command it displays:  pasteblock  with a discription and everything.  But the command does not actually exist?  Same with Paste to Original Coordinates:  pasteorig?  I am using 2013.

 

 

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,666
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 6 (857 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-12-2012 09:37 PM in reply to: MILESarch

Hi,

 

Yes, you are right. There are these commands in MenuGroup.cui file, that shipped with AutoCAD for Mac, but in fact them doesn't exists in application. And I don't know the reason for placing these commands in original customization file.

 

BTW: Have you tried my Lisp routine?

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
lalitmalla
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-01-2013
Message 5 of 6 (327 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-01-2013 11:18 PM in reply to: buurjongenshon
Select your items, go to home tab and click block to create a block.
*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,666
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 6 (324 Views)

Re: What happened to the Paste as block option? in 2012

12-02-2013 12:23 AM in reply to: lalitmalla

Welcome to Autodesk Forums!

Hi,
There is no "home tab" in AutoCAD for Mac.

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community