AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
New Member
andrewcarter
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 1 of 6 (927 Views)

Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

927 Views, 5 Replies
08-30-2012 06:34 PM

Hello,

 

Our office is in the process of changing over to AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac. A number of minor issues have been resolved (thanks to posts on this forum) but one issue we're struggling with that I haven't seen discussed on this or other forums is that of a very laggy layers drop-down menu.

 

The severity of the lag does seem to be proportional to the number of layers in the drawing (ie. in a drawing with one or two layers the problem doesn't exist), but many of our drawings have 30 or so layers in use and in such cases there's a lag of about 2 seconds after clicking on the drop-down menu to change the layer, and significant lag in hovering the mouse over layers in the menu, scrolling up and down, and changing the layer.

 

Changing qualities of an object via the Properties Inspector is fast and responsive and so is the layers list - it seems to just be an issue with the layers drop-down menu.

 

I've tried purging the files but it's made little difference. We're having the same problem on the two macs we currently have in the office. Computer details are as follows:

 

Mac Mini running Mountain Lion (version 10.8.1)

AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac, fully updated

2.3GHz Intel Core i5 processor

8GB RAM

 

On a side note, I've taken notes of a number of minor bugs we've experienced. I don't believe these are worthy of forum posts but I'm wondering whether Autodesk would appreciate the feedback or if I should just wait and see what gets fixed with the next update.

 

Thanks very much,

Andrew

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,620
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 6 (922 Views)

Re: Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

08-31-2012 01:11 AM in reply to: andrewcarter

Oh, yes!

This is an old issue (in all AutoCAD for Mac versions since 2011)

Unfortunately still doesn't fixed...

As a workaround - I keep Layers palette always opened and I'm trying not to use Layers palette drop-down.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
andrewcarter
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎08-30-2012
Message 3 of 6 (883 Views)

Re: Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

09-04-2012 03:49 PM in reply to: maxim_k

Thanks for the reply Maxim. I guess I'll just keep my fingers crossed for the next release.

 

Cheers,

Andrew

Active Member
jonb42
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-12-2007
Message 4 of 6 (412 Views)

Re: Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

07-05-2013 01:11 PM in reply to: andrewcarter

Sadly no joy in 2014, which is where I am at.

 

I found this thread which helped me: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?4342-Need-Help-Deleting-quot-Named-Layer-Filters-quot&highligh...

 

Apparently layer filters from older versions don't necessarily show (I was showing none) but they are still there.

 

I pasted the script (long version) into notepad, saved as layerfilterspurge.lsp, used command "appload" to load it in autocad, entered command "LFD", chose to delete all - and now the dropdown is much faster.

 

Strange but true.

 

- Jon B

Active Member
jonb42
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-12-2007
Message 5 of 6 (409 Views)

Re: Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

07-05-2013 02:49 PM in reply to: jonb42

Update: apparently the speed increase was temporary. I don't notice it anymore anyway, and I've tried running the script again... So still waiting for an answer!

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,620
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 6 of 6 (391 Views)

Re: Very laggy layers drop-down menu (AutoCAD LT 2013 for Mac)

07-07-2013 06:51 PM in reply to: jonb42
Hi Jon,

OP in his original post means the slow speed in Layers palette drop down list in situation when the number of layers in the drawing is larger than approx. ten. And that is the fact - this defect is still here in AutoCAD for Mac. And there i stills no workaround.
As about Layer filters (groups) - AutoCAD now has build-in solution for removing them in case there are a lot of them in drawing. Just set system variable LAYERFILTERALERT=3 and open the drawing with large number of filters. You will get an alert dialog about removing layer groups.

docs.autodesk.com/ACDMACLT/2013/ENU/filesACRMacLT/GUID-7787698E-ADFF-46D1-B096-944103AC90A5.htm

Maxim
Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community