AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
New Member
robertbagosimon
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 1 of 4 (809 Views)
Accepted Solution

Top menu in Layout

809 Views, 3 Replies
09-27-2011 06:49 AM

Hi everyone,

I'm using Autocad 2012 for Mac, and I found very useful the menu tab that appears when you're working on layouts. I don't know how, but I lost that menu, it doesn't appear any more when I switch from model to layout. Does anyone know how to make this menu visible? 

Thanks very much for your attention.

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 2 of 4 (805 Views)

Re: Top menu in Layout

09-27-2011 11:21 AM in reply to: robertbagosimon

HI,

 

There is system variable PAPERSPACEVISOR, just type it name at the command prompt, hit Return, enter 1 and Return again, this will set PAPERSPACEVISOR=1 and PaperSpace Visor come back.

 

HTH

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
robertbagosimon
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎09-27-2011
Message 3 of 4 (801 Views)

Re: Top menu in Layout

09-27-2011 11:42 AM in reply to: maxim_k

Thanks very much, Maxim. Works great, well done!

 

 

New Member
ondrashek
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-30-2012
Message 4 of 4 (738 Views)

Re: Top menu in Layout

01-30-2012 04:06 PM in reply to: maxim_k

I would like to thank Maxim as well. I tried to find this information like three times so google sucks and Maxim rulezz. Thanks again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community