AutoCAD for Mac General

Reply
Valued Contributor
JohnRennie
Posts: 92
Registered: ‎02-07-2011
Message 1 of 7 (498 Views)

Publish command

498 Views, 6 Replies
08-22-2011 04:30 PM

Am I missing something really simple here?

 

When I use the publish command it will only add modelspace and a single layout. My drawing has up to ten layouts but I can't seem to get these to show in the publish dialogue.

 

 

 

 

Contributor
bgerold
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-22-2011
Message 2 of 7 (469 Views)

Re: Publish command

10-18-2011 12:29 AM in reply to: JohnRennie

I came across the same problem. My layout has 9 Layouts but only 2 Layouts appear if i "add open drawings" in the publish dialog box. 

 

This isn't the case for all files. 

Contributor
bgerold
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎09-22-2011
Message 3 of 7 (467 Views)

Re: Publish command

10-18-2011 01:20 AM in reply to: bgerold

I got around this problem by creating new layouts individually. Befor I set up my layouts by duplicating and those duplicated layouts didn' t shop up in my publish dialog box...

*Expert Elite*
maxim_k
Posts: 3,631
Registered: ‎07-22-2010
Message 4 of 7 (462 Views)

Re: Publish command

10-18-2011 06:32 AM in reply to: bgerold

The same issue (sometimes) here, and the same workaround. Looks like a defect in AC for Mac. It is interesting also, that if I open such file with "corrupted" layouts in AC 2012 for Windows and reassign Page setups for each of "corrupted" layouts without even recreating them - then in AC for Mac everything works well with adding these layouts to batch publish.

 

Maxim

Architect
MARSS

MacACAD | MARSS


New Member
nicholasburns8597
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
Message 5 of 7 (422 Views)

Re: Publish command

12-08-2011 08:23 PM in reply to: JohnRennie

Yes, I'm achieving the same problem - it gets worse, I select a couple of sample drawings from the icon with the 4 squares at the mid-right bottom, and then right click to "print", they show up in the Publish dialogue, but when it comes to printing, it will simply abort the printing process. What is wrong here? Autodesk please solve this immediately, I have hundreds of drawings to publish and I cannot spend the time sitting by the computer printing each individual drawing and then compiling them.

 

 

 

Valued Contributor
David_Stacey
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎02-23-2011
Message 6 of 7 (415 Views)

Re: Publish command

12-09-2011 01:25 AM in reply to: JohnRennie
Let's hope Autodesk is listening and has fixed this in SP1 (now in beta)
Employee
Leaf.chai
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎01-10-2012
Message 7 of 7 (381 Views)

Re: Publish command

01-11-2012 02:59 AM in reply to: JohnRennie

Hi all,

 

Thanks for reproting this issue to Autodesk.

There is a defect and I will keep on tracking with it.

 

Thanks,

Leaf

Thanks,
Leaf

Autodesk Test Engineer

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community